Software Alternatives & Startups

Feather Icons VS JavaScript Tutorial

Compare Feather Icons VS JavaScript Tutorial and see what are their differences

Feather Icons

Simply beautiful open source icons

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
JavaScript Tutorial

JavaScript is a lightweight, interpreted programming language.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Feather Icons seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 70 times since March 2021.

social mentions
70 vs 0
Web Icons popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Feather Icons
JST
JavaScript Tutorial
Website feathericons.com appcreator24.com
Pricing
Open source
—
Company Startup from the United States —
Listed in —

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Feather Icons 6 features
JST
JavaScript Tutorial 5 features
  • Simple and Clean Design
    Feather Icons offer a minimalist, modern design that is easy to integrate into various types of web and mobile applications.
  • Scalable Vector Graphics
    Being an SVG icon set, Feather Icons are resolution-independent and scalable, ensuring clear visuals on any screen size and resolution.
  • Customization
    The icons are easily customizable in terms of size, color, and stroke width, allowing for seamless integration with the design system.
  • Library Size
    Feather Icons provide a comprehensive set of over 280 icons, covering most common use cases.
  • Lightweight
    The icons are lightweight, which helps reduce load times and improve the performance of web applications.
  • Open Source
    Feather Icons are open-source and available for free, promoting community contributions and enhancements.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Icon Styles
    Feather Icons predominantly offer a single, line-based style, which might not suit all design requirements.
  • Missing Niche Icons
    While the library is comprehensive, some niche or highly specific icons may be missing, necessitating the use of supplementary icon sets.
  • Dependency on External Libraries
    Customizing Feather Icons sometimes requires additional libraries or tools like SVG manipulation libraries, which could add to the project's dependencies.
  • No Animation
    Feather Icons do not come with built-in animation support, so users must manually implement any desired animations, which could require extra effort.
  • Accessible Learning Format
    Delivered as a mobile/web app, allowing learners to study JavaScript concepts on-the-go from their smartphones without needing a desktop setup.
  • Free or Low-Cost Access
    Apps built on platforms like AppCreator24 are often free or inexpensive, making it easy for beginners to start learning JavaScript without financial commitment.
  • Beginner-Friendly Structure
    Likely organized into simple, bite-sized lessons or modules that help newcomers grasp basic JavaScript syntax and concepts step-by-step.
  • Convenient for Quick Reference
    Useful as a quick-reference tool for reviewing JavaScript basics such as variables, functions, and loops without needing to search through lengthy documentation.
  • No Installation of Development Tools Required
    Since it's app-based, users can review tutorial content without setting up a full coding environment, which is helpful for on-the-go review.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Interactivity
    Unlike dedicated coding platforms (e.g., Codecademy or freeCodeCamp), apps built with generic app builders like AppCreator24 often lack live code editors or interactive exercises for hands-on practice.
  • Potentially Outdated or Shallow Content
    Tutorials hosted on third-party app-building platforms may not be regularly updated to reflect modern JavaScript (ES6+) features or best practices.
  • No Community or Support System
    Lacks the peer support, forums, or instructor access found in established learning platforms, making it harder to get help when stuck.
  • Unverified Credibility of Content Creator
    Since this is a user-generated app rather than content from a recognized educational institution or established tutorial site, the accuracy and depth of the material may be inconsistent or unverified.
  • Limited Scalability for Advanced Topics
    Such apps are typically designed for basic tutorials and may not adequately cover advanced JavaScript topics like asynchronous programming, closures, or frameworks (React, Node.js, etc.).

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Feather Icons
JST
JavaScript Tutorial

Overall verdict

  • Feather Icons is generally regarded as a good resource for anyone in need of simple and clean iconography. Its ease of use and customization options make it particularly attractive to web developers and designers looking for an efficient icon solution.

Why this product is good

  • Feather Icons is often considered a good choice because it offers a collection of simple and minimalist icons that are open-source and easily customizable. They are designed to be scalable, lightweight, and suitable for a wide range of applications. The icons can be used in both personal and commercial projects without attribution, which makes them highly versatile and developer-friendly. Additionally, the consistent style of the icons helps maintain a uniform look across various platforms and interfaces.

Recommended for

    Web developers, UI/UX designers, and graphic designers who need a library of clean, scalable icons. It's particularly beneficial for those who prioritize performance and simplicity in their projects, as well as those working on open-source or commercial projects thanks to its flexible licensing.

Overall verdict

  • appcreator24.com's JavaScript Tutorial appears to be a basic, free introductory resource for learning JavaScript, suitable for absolute beginners but lacking the depth, community support, and structured curriculum of more established platforms like MDN, freeCodeCamp, or Codecademy.

Why this product is good

  • Free and accessible without requiring account creation or payment
  • Simple, beginner-friendly presentation of core JavaScript concepts
  • Useful as a quick reference for basic syntax and examples
  • Low barrier to entry for people just starting to explore programming

Recommended for

  • Absolute beginners wanting a quick, no-cost introduction to JavaScript basics
  • Learners looking for simple reference material rather than in-depth courses
  • Users who want a supplementary resource alongside more comprehensive tutorials
  • Casual learners exploring whether they enjoy coding before committing to structured courses

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Feather Icons 3 videos + Add
JST
JavaScript Tutorial 0 videos + Add

Feather Nintendo Switch Review-FLY LIKE A BIRD!

More videos

  • - Review: Feather (Switch) - Defunct Games
  • - Feather Game Review | Bird Sim | Relaxing | Open World Playground

No JavaScript Tutorial videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Feather Icons
JST
JavaScript Tutorial
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

User comments

Share your experience with using Feather Icons and JavaScript Tutorial. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Feather Icons no reviews yet
JST
JavaScript Tutorial no reviews yet
  • 12 Best Free FontAwesome Alternatives in 2023 
    lineicons.com · Aug 2023

    Feather Icons is a pack of awesome font icons that are simply beautiful. These open-source icons can be customized according to size, colour, and stroke width with ease. Moreover, you can find approximately 300 free...

  • 7 Best Free Icon Libraries
    www.atatus.com · Feb 2023

    It will be possible to represent each embed icon as an SVG, which means there will be no scaling or blurring issues. The Feather Icons library is not the lightest library, but it is still quick on a 2G network and is...

We have no reviews of JavaScript Tutorial yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Feather Icons 70 mentions
JST
JavaScript Tutorial 0 mentions
  • The Complete Guide to SVG Icon Optimization for Web Performance
    If you’re using icon libraries (like Heroicons, Feather Icons), many already provide optimized SVGs. However, if you maintain your own set, integrate optimization into your build process—Webpack, Gulp, or Vite can all run SVGO as a... - Source: dev.to / 18 days ago
  • Best React Native Icon Libraries in 2025
    React Native Feather delivers Feather’s clean, lightweight icon set for mobile apps. It keeps the same 24×24 minimalist grid and easily adapts via props like stroke, color, and size. - Source: dev.to / about 1 year ago
  • Best Svelte Icon Libraries in 2025
    Feather Icons provides a set of simple, clean, and consistent outline icons designed for modern user interfaces. They emphasize minimalism and clarity, making them a popular choice for developers seeking straightforward iconography... - Source: dev.to / over 1 year ago

View more

Tracking JavaScript Tutorial since Aug 2022.

Alternatives to Feather Icons and JavaScript Tutorial

When comparing Feather Icons and JavaScript Tutorial, you can also consider the following products.