
Claude Code auto-fix
Claude Code
Claude Usage Tracker
Bench for Claude Code
Straude
AgenticLens
toktrack
See everything Claude Code hides from your terminal

MSYS2
Cygwin
Termux
Android Terminal Emulator
PowerShell
Blink Shell
MATE Terminal
MinGW ("Minimalistic GNU for Windows") is a port of the GNU Compiler Collection (GCC) and...
Which is more popular?
Based on our record, MinGW seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 1 time since March 2021.
Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Website | claude-dev.tools | mingw.org |
| Listed in |
What each product offers, as listed by its team.


Possible disadvantages
Possible disadvantages
An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.


Overall verdict
Why this product is good
Recommended for
No analysis of MinGW yet.
Walkthroughs and reviews on video.
No claude-devtools videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.
MinGW или Cygwin
More videos
How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.


Share your experience with using claude-devtools and MinGW. For example, how are they different and which one is better?
External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.


We have no reviews of claude-devtools yet. Be the first one to post
MinGW is an application with all the functions of GNU that includes the runtime of MSVC and supports C99 functionality. This software is only supported and executed on 64bit Windows and similar platforms with Linux...
Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.


Tracking claude-devtools since Jun 2026.
Is osdn's mingw it a new project ? It's surprising how it provides gcc 4.8.2 and gcc 9.2.0. I guess the 4.8.2 is the last one provided by mingw.org, and 9.2.0 is the first of osdn's project? Is it maintained by the same developers? Source: over 5 years ago
When comparing claude-devtools and MinGW, you can also consider the following products.
Auto-fix PRs in the cloud while you stay hands-off
Compare Claude Code auto-fix to claude-devtools or MinGW:

A Cygwin-derived software distro for Windows using Arch Linux's Pacman
Compare MSYS2 to claude-devtools or MinGW:

Transform hours of debugging into seconds with a single command. Experience coding at thought-speed with Claude's AI that understands your entire codebase—no more context switching, just breakthrough results.
Compare Claude Code to claude-devtools or MinGW:

Cygwin is a set of tools that provide Linux and POSIX functionality to Windows.
Compare Cygwin to claude-devtools or MinGW:

See Claude costs by project, across every AI tool
Compare Claude Usage Tracker to claude-devtools or MinGW:

Terminal emulator and Linux environment for Android
Compare Termux to claude-devtools or MinGW: