Software Alternatives & Startups

Track-POD VS Mobile Angular UI

Compare Track-POD VS Mobile Angular UI and see what are their differences

Track-POD

Track-POD is the leading Proof of Delivery software featuring a driver app. Turn any smartphone into an industrial-grade barcode scanner, print custom shipping labels, and white-label your live tracking page for customers.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Paid Free trial $29 / Monthly (per driver)
Mobile Angular UI

Build HTML5 Mobile Apps with Bootstrap and Angular JS

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Mobile Angular UI seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 2 times since March 2021.

social mentions
0 vs 2
Delivery Management System popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
192 vs 151

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Track-POD
Mobile Angular UI
Website track-pod.com mobileangularui.com
Pricing
Paid Free trial $29 / Monthly (per driver) Official pricing
—
Platforms
Windows Android iOS Mac OSX Google Chrome Linux Firefox +4
—
Company 2017 —
Listed in

About Track-POD and Mobile Angular UI

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Track-POD
Mobile Angular UI

Track-POD is a single-dashboard solution to all last-mile delivery challenges. Route planning & optimization Our native route optimization algorithm can plan thousands of deliveries and collections at once, taking into consideration capacity restrictions, time slots, route costs, and many...

Read more about Track-POD

No description of Mobile Angular UI yet.

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Track-POD 19 features
Mobile Angular UI 5 features
  • Route Navigation & Route Planning
  • Route Planning Software
  • Route Optimization
  • Courier Software
  • Dispatch System
  • Transportation Management
  • Proof of Delivery
  • Driver Apps - Android & iOS
  • Route Manager Apps - Android
  • Fleet Management
  • Delivery Tracking and Driver realtime location Tracking
  • Delivery Orders
  • Electronic Signature Capture
  • Photo Capture
  • Barcode and QR code reader
  • Shipping Analytics & Report
  • Shipping Labels
  • GPS Employee Tracking
  • GPS asset tracking & fleet management
  • Integration with AngularJS
    Mobile Angular UI seamlessly integrates with AngularJS, allowing developers to leverage their existing knowledge and use AngularJS directives, controllers, and modules.
  • Responsive Design
    It provides a responsive design out of the box, ensuring applications look good on various devices including mobile phones, tablets, and desktops.
  • UI Components
    Mobile Angular UI comes with a set of mobile-friendly UI components like switches, overlays, scrollable areas, and sidebars, making it easier to build mobile interfaces.
  • Customization
    Developers can easily customize the look and feel of their applications thanks to the modular approach of Mobile Angular UI, enabling fine-tuned control over the UI.
  • Free and Open Source
    It is free to use and open source, encouraging community contributions and transparency.

Possible disadvantages

  • AngularJS Dependency
    Mobile Angular UI relies on AngularJS, which is an older version of Angular. This could be limiting as newer versions of Angular (like Angular 2+) have more features and improved performance.
  • Learning Curve
    Although Mobile Angular UI is designed to work with AngularJS, developers who are not familiar with AngularJS may face a steep learning curve.
  • Limited Community Support
    The community around Mobile Angular UI is relatively smaller compared to more mainstream frameworks, which may result in limited resources and community support.
  • Performance
    Mobile Angular UI may not be as performant as some other frameworks that are optimized specifically for mobile performance, such as React Native or Flutter.
  • Lack of Updates
    The update frequency of Mobile Angular UI may not be as high as other more popular frameworks, potentially leading to issues with maintaining up-to-date features and security patches.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Track-POD
Mobile Angular UI

Overall verdict

  • Overall, Track-POD is considered a good choice for businesses seeking a reliable and efficient delivery management solution. Its robust features and ease of use make it a valuable tool in the logistics industry.

Why this product is good

  • Track-POD is highly regarded due to its comprehensive set of features designed to streamline the logistics and delivery process. It offers real-time tracking, electronic proof of delivery, and route optimization, which improve efficiency and customer satisfaction. The platform is user-friendly and integrates well with various third-party systems, making it adaptable for businesses of different sizes.

Recommended for

    Track-POD is particularly recommended for courier services, logistics companies, and retail businesses that require efficient delivery management and route optimization. It is also suitable for small to medium-sized businesses looking to improve their delivery operations and enhance customer service.

Overall verdict

  • Mobile Angular UI is a solid choice for developers who are already comfortable with AngularJS and prefer to use a framework that allows for rapid development of mobile applications leveraging their existing skills in web development. While it might not offer the same level of features as some newer frameworks and libraries focused solely on mobile app development, it is still a valid option for quick and efficient mobile UI prototyping and development.

Why this product is good

  • Mobile Angular UI combines AngularJS with Bootstrap to create a framework that facilitates the development of mobile applications using HTML5. It is appreciated for its simplicity, flexibility, and ability to leverage existing web technologies to create responsive and user-friendly mobile apps. Developers who are familiar with AngularJS and Bootstrap may find it especially beneficial as it allows for seamless integration of mobile UI elements using a familiar syntax.

Recommended for

    Developers who are experienced with AngularJS and want to extend their skills into mobile app development without having to learn a completely new framework. It's also suitable for those who appreciate the flexibility of using web technologies for both mobile and desktop applications, particularly in projects where leveraging AngularJS is a key strategy.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Track-POD 3 videos + Add
Mobile Angular UI 0 videos + Add

What is Track-POD?

More videos

  • - What makes Track-POD #1 delivery driver app?
  • - Turn any smartphone into an industrial-grade barcode scanner

No Mobile Angular UI videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Track-POD
Mobile Angular UI
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%

Questions & Answers

As answered by people managing Track-POD and Mobile Angular UI.

What makes your product unique?

Track-POD's answer

Track-POD offers ready-to-use solutions without complicated setup or extra fees. Manage everything from a single screen and enjoy Enterprise-grade features for SMB prices. Industrial-grade barcode scanner, white label live tracking page, custom Proof of Delivery, and up to 24 months of historical analytics.

Why should a person choose your product over its competitors?

Track-POD's answer

You can get started with Track-POD within a single day. The driver app is the most versatile solution on the market. And the pricing structure is unique and flexible in that you can pay per driver or per order.

How would you describe the primary audience of your product?

Track-POD's answer

Logistics operations with 3+ vehicles in the fleet: manufacturers, distributors, e-commerce, field services, grocery & beverage delivery.

What's the story behind your product?

Track-POD's answer

Track-POD was built to help businesses improve last-mile visibility, deliver in full & time, and make customers happy.

Who are some of the biggest customers of your product?

Track-POD's answer

Imperial Dade Canada, ACDC Dynamics, Skuba Group, HIVED, Vinidex.

User comments

Share your experience with using Track-POD and Mobile Angular UI. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Track-POD no reviews yet
Mobile Angular UI no reviews yet
  • Top 60 Logistics Software in UK
    www.etowertech.com · Aug 2023

    Track-POD is your trusted tech backup when it comes to an advanced logistics management system with multiple daily routes and depots involved. Use AI-powered route planning and fleet optimization to get the most out...

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Track-POD 0 mentions
Mobile Angular UI 2 mentions

Tracking Track-POD since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Track-POD and Mobile Angular UI

When comparing Track-POD and Mobile Angular UI, you can also consider the following products.