Software Alternatives & Startups

ManageEngine OpUtils VS WebEx

Compare ManageEngine OpUtils VS WebEx and see what are their differences

ManageEngine OpUtils

ManageEngine OpUtils is an IP address and Switch port management software that includes a comprehensive set of 30+ tools that helps network engineers monitor, diagnose and troubleshoot their IT resources.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Paid Free trial
WebEx

Cisco WebEx Web Conferencing, Online Meetings, Desktop Sharing, Video Conferencing

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, WebEx seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 6 times since March 2021.

social mentions
0 vs 6
Monitoring Tools popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
23 vs 240+

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

ManageEngine OpUtils
WebEx
Website manageengine.com webex.com
Pricing
Paid Free trial Official pricing
Company — Startup from the United States
Listed in

About ManageEngine OpUtils and WebEx

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

ManageEngine OpUtils
WebEx

OpUtils is a IP address and Switch port management software that is geared towards helping engineers efficiently monitor, diagnose and troubleshoot IT resources. OpUtils complements existing management tools by providing trouble shooting and real-time monitoring capabilities. It helps network...

Read more about ManageEngine OpUtils

No description of WebEx yet.

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

ManageEngine OpUtils 5 features
WebEx 5 features
  • Comprehensive Network Monitoring
    ManageEngine OpUtils provides detailed insights into network performance, including real-time network monitoring, which helps in quick identification and resolution of network issues.
  • IP Address Management
    The tool offers robust IP address management capabilities, allowing administrators to easily manage and track IP address allocations within the network.
  • Intuitive User Interface
    OpUtils features an intuitive and user-friendly interface, making it easy for IT professionals to navigate and utilize its various tools and functions without a steep learning curve.
  • Switch Port Management
    OpUtils allows for efficient management of switch ports, including mapping and monitoring capabilities, which is crucial for network administrators in maintaining network security and performance.
  • Custom Alerts
    The software provides customizable alerts, enabling users to set specific criteria and receive notifications based on network events, which improves responsiveness and proactive network management.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Scalability
    OpUtils may face scalability challenges when deployed in very large networks, as some users report performance issues when handling an extensive number of nodes or IP addresses.
  • Complex Setup for Advanced Features
    While the basic setup is straightforward, configuring advanced features to achieve full functionality can be complex and time-consuming, requiring significant technical expertise.
  • Cost Concerns
    For some organizations, especially smaller ones, the cost of licensing and maintaining OpUtils might be prohibitive compared to other similar tools available in the market.
  • Occasional Bugs
    Some users have reported occasional bugs and glitches within the software, which can disrupt the monitoring processes and require additional support from the vendor.
  • Limited Third-Party Integrations
    OpUtils could benefit from more seamless integration options with other IT management tools and platforms, which would enhance its functionality and provide a more unified management experience.
  • Comprehensive Features
    WebEx offers a wide range of features such as screen sharing, video conferencing, virtual whiteboards, and integration with other productivity tools.
  • Scalability
    WebEx is suitable for both small meetings and large webinars, accommodating a significant number of participants with ease.
  • Cross-Platform Support
    The platform supports various operating systems, including Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS, making it accessible from different devices.
  • High Security
    WebEx provides robust security measures, including end-to-end encryption and compliance with various industry standards.
  • Good Audio and Video Quality
    The service generally delivers high-quality audio and video, which enhances the overall user experience.

Possible disadvantages

  • Complex User Interface
    The multitude of features can make the interface appear cluttered and may be overwhelming for new users.
  • High Cost
    The pricing plans for WebEx can be costly, especially for small businesses on a tight budget.
  • Performance Issues
    Occasional lags and connectivity issues have been reported, particularly when dealing with large groups.
  • Steep Learning Curve
    Due to its advanced features, WebEx has a steep learning curve which might require additional training for effective use.
  • Limited Free Version
    The free version of WebEx offers limited functionality compared to the paid plans, which may not suffice for all users.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

ManageEngine OpUtils 1 video + Add
WebEx 3 videos + Add

OpUtils Training - IP Address Management & Rogue Device Detection

Introducing the New Cisco Webex Meetings Desktop App and UI

More videos

  • - Experience the New Cisco Webex Meetings
  • - How To Use Cisco's Webex

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
ManageEngine OpUtils
WebEx
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using ManageEngine OpUtils and WebEx. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

ManageEngine OpUtils no reviews yet
WebEx no reviews yet

View more

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

ManageEngine OpUtils 0 mentions
WebEx 6 mentions

Tracking ManageEngine OpUtils since Mar 2021.

  • webex.com
    Just wondering if anyone else has issues loading webex.com. Both chrome and edge just loop around loading. It's strange however as it works fine if I use a google search and use a direct link like https://www.webex.com/downloads.html. Source: over 3 years ago
  • The Web ex App notification are way too loud
    Go to webex.com and login. On the left side menu, choose Preferences (gear icon) and then choose Audio and Video from the tab menu. Under Audio Connection there is a section for Entry and exit tone. Make sure that is set to Beep. Source: almost 4 years ago
  • Cisco SX20 telepresence - use as teams client or webcam?
    Also, at work we seem to have some webex integration, where I get a meeting id with a webex.com address:. Source: about 4 years ago

View more

Alternatives to ManageEngine OpUtils and WebEx

When comparing ManageEngine OpUtils and WebEx, you can also consider the following products.