Software Alternatives & Startups

Dummy Image VS FEEDBACKdeck

Compare Dummy Image VS FEEDBACKdeck and see what are their differences

Dummy Image

Dynamic Dummy Image Generator

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
FEEDBACKdeck

FEEDBACKdeck brings to WordPress, a gorgeous way to capture user feedback.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Dummy Image seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 6 times since March 2021.

social mentions
6 vs 0
Placeholder Images popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Dummy Image
FEE
FEEDBACKdeck
Website dummyimage.com feedbackdeck.com
Pricing
Open source
—
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Dummy Image 5 features
FEE
FEEDBACKdeck 5 features
  • Simple Usage
    Dummy Image offers a straightforward URL-based approach to generate placeholder images with customizable size, colors, and text. This simplicity makes it accessible for quick use in development and design projects.
  • Customization
    Users can easily customize the size, background color, foreground color, and text of the placeholder images, allowing them to create images that fit their specific design needs.
  • No Dependencies
    Since Dummy Image is accessed via a URL, there is no need to download any libraries or software, making it lightweight for web projects.
  • Dynamic Image Generation
    By modifying the URL parameters, developers can dynamically generate different images on the fly, which is useful for testing various scenarios in responsive design.
  • Free to Use
    Dummy Image is a free service, reducing costs for developers and designers who need quick placeholder images for their projects.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Features
    Dummy Image focuses on simplicity, which means it lacks more advanced features found in other image services, such as generating patterns or complex shapes.
  • Requires Internet Connection
    Since Dummy Image is a web-based service, an active internet connection is required to access and generate images, which might not be ideal for offline development.
  • Basic Aesthetic
    The visually minimalistic and straightforward design of the generated placeholders might not suit all design projects, especially those requiring more aesthetic sophistication.
  • Limited Text Customization
    While users can add text to images, the customization options for font style, size, and placement are quite limited compared to more robust image editing tools.
  • Potential Privacy Concerns
    Using a third-party service to generate images might raise privacy concerns, especially for projects that require maintaining strict data control and privacy measures.
  • User-Friendly Interface
    FEEDBACKdeck offers a clean and intuitive interface that makes it easy for users to navigate and provide feedback efficiently.
  • Customizable Feedback Forms
    The platform allows users to create customized feedback forms tailored to specific needs, enhancing the relevance and utility of the collected data.
  • Real-time Analytics
    FEEDBACKdeck provides real-time analytics, enabling users to access instant insights and act promptly on feedback received.
  • Integration Capabilities
    It can integrate with various third-party applications, facilitating a seamless workflow for data management and analysis.
  • Responsive Customer Support
    The platform offers responsive and efficient customer support, ensuring that users receive timely assistance and resolutions to their queries.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Free Features
    The free version of FEEDBACKdeck offers limited features, which may not be sufficient for users looking for comprehensive feedback solutions without a subscription.
  • Learning Curve for Advanced Features
    Some advanced features may require a learning curve, especially for users not familiar with feedback management tools.
  • Occasional Performance Issues
    Users have reported occasional performance issues, such as slow load times, which can hinder the feedback process.
  • Subscription Costs
    The subscription plans can be costly, potentially making it less accessible for small businesses or individual users with limited budgets.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Dummy Image
FEE
FEEDBACKdeck

No analysis of Dummy Image yet.

Overall verdict

  • FEEDBACKdeck appears to be a lightweight, straightforward feedback collection tool aimed at helping teams gather and organize customer feedback and feature requests in one place. It's a solid choice for smaller teams or indie projects looking for a no-frills solution, though it may lack some advanced features found in larger, more established feedback management platforms.

Why this product is good

  • Simple, easy-to-use interface for collecting and managing feedback
  • Helps centralize feature requests and customer suggestions in one board
  • Likely more affordable than enterprise-level feedback tools
  • Quick setup process suitable for small teams and startups
  • Focused feature set avoids unnecessary complexity for straightforward use cases

Recommended for

  • Indie developers and solo founders
  • Small startups needing a simple feedback board
  • Teams wanting an affordable alternative to larger feedback management suites
  • Product managers collecting lightweight customer input
  • Early-stage products validating feature ideas with users

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Dummy Image
FEE
FEEDBACKdeck
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Dummy Image and FEEDBACKdeck. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Dummy Image no reviews yet
FEE
FEEDBACKdeck no reviews yet
  • Top 10 Image Placeholder Services
    www.ecologytheme.com · Jun 2016

    Dynamic Dummy Image Generator is one of the most comprehensive color image placeholder services. There are also standard images available for Dummy Image in the Graphic Stock. The generator is developed by Russell...

We have no reviews of FEEDBACKdeck yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Dummy Image 6 mentions
FEE
FEEDBACKdeck 0 mentions
  • Is the callback to (xwidget-webkit-execute-script) ever triggered?
    (defvar-local xwidget nil) (defun xwidget-callback-test (result) (message "got %s" result)) (let ((b (generate-new-buffer "Xwidget"))) (switch-to-buffer b) (setq-local xwidget (make-xwidget 'webkit ... Source: almost 3 years ago
  • placeholder.com is no more!
    Creator of dummyimage.com here. The site sees about 216 million requests per month. Source: over 3 years ago
  • placeholder.com is no more!
    A great alternative is dummyimage.com. You can even set the foreground and background colors you want:\ Https://dummyimage.com/640x360/eee/aaa. Source: over 3 years ago

View more

Tracking FEEDBACKdeck since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Dummy Image and FEEDBACKdeck

When comparing Dummy Image and FEEDBACKdeck, you can also consider the following products.