Software Alternatives & Startups

Commit Together by Github VS Refined GitHub

Compare Commit Together by Github VS Refined GitHub and see what are their differences

Commit Together by Github

Now add co-authors to your commits

Rating
0 reviews
Refined GitHub

Browser extension that makes GitHub cleaner & more powerful

Rating
0 reviews

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Refined GitHub seems to be a lot more popular than Commit Together by Github. While we know about 17 links to Refined GitHub, we've tracked only 1 mention of Commit Together by Github.

social mentions
1 vs 17
Developer Tools popularity
30% vs 70%
alternatives listed
68 vs 127

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Commit Together by Github
Refined GitHub
Website github.blog github.com
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Commit Together by Github 4 features
Refined GitHub 5 features
  • Enhanced Collaboration
    Commit Together allows multiple authors to be credited in a single commit, which fosters a more collaborative environment and ensures everyone involved receives recognition for their contributions.
  • Improved Code Review Process
    With multiple authors clearly listed, reviewers can better understand who contributed to which parts of the code, facilitating more directed questions and discussions.
  • Accountability
    By attributing every change to the respective author, teams can easily track who made specific changes, which helps in accountability and understanding the history of a project.
  • Efficiency in Pair Programming
    When pair programming, both developers can be credited for their combined effort, streamlining the process of sharing code ownership during collaborative sessions.

Possible disadvantages

  • Complex Commit History
    Having multiple authors for a single commit may lead to a more complex commit history, making it harder to pinpoint individual contributions over time.
  • Potential Workflow Conflicts
    Teams that are used to single-author commits may experience workflow conflicts or require adjustments in practices to accommodate multi-author contributions.
  • Initial Setup Overhead
    Learners and new users might face a learning curve or require additional setup to understand and correctly implement the multi-author commit feature.
  • Tooling Compatibility
    Some third-party tools and extensions might not fully support or display multi-author commits, leading to inconsistencies in those environments.
  • Enhanced User Experience
    Refined GitHub adds numerous features and improvements to GitHub's user interface, making navigation and interaction more intuitive and efficient.
  • Customization Options
    It provides customizable settings that allow users to tailor the experience to their specific needs and preferences.
  • Productivity Boost
    By adding shortcuts, enhancing file views, and streamlining common tasks, Refined GitHub can significantly increase productivity for developers.
  • Open Source
    As an open-source project, it allows the community to contribute, ensuring continuous improvements and timely updates.
  • Improved Code Review
    Features like consolidated views for comments, easier access to file history, and better diffs make code review processes more efficient.

Possible disadvantages

  • Browser Compatibility
    As a browser extension, Refined GitHub may not be compatible with all browsers or browser versions, limiting its accessibility.
  • Potential for Bugs
    With continuous updates and community-driven contributions, there is a possibility of encountering bugs or inconsistencies in the tool.
  • Learning Curve
    New users may require some time to familiarize themselves with the additional features and customization options available.
  • Dependency on GitHub’s APIs
    Changes or updates to GitHub’s core platform could potentially break or diminish the functionality of Refined GitHub until patched.
  • Privacy Concerns
    As with any browser extension, users need to be cautious about the permissions granted and the potential for sensitive data exposure.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Commit Together by Github
Refined GitHub
30% 30%
70% 70%
30% 30%
70% 70%
0% 0%
100% 100%
33% 33%
67% 67%

User comments

Share your experience with using Commit Together by Github and Refined GitHub. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Commit Together by Github 1 mention
Refined GitHub 17 mentions
  • Ask HN: Do you rewrite pull requests?
    There is "Co-authored-by" which is supported on GitHub [1] and seems appropriate if the maintainer is basing the solution on someone's code. [1] https://github.blog/2018-01-29-commit-together-with-co-authors/. - Source: Hacker News / over 4 years ago
  • GitHub unwanted UX change: issue links now open in a popup
    There's already something like this for GitHub: https://github.com/refined-github/refined-github. - Source: Hacker News / 6 months ago
  • Turn Dependabot Off
    The refined github extension[0] has some defaults that make the default view a little more tolerable. Past that I can personally recommend Renovate, which supports far more ecosystems and customisation options (like auto merging). [0]:... - Source: Hacker News / 8 months ago
  • Show HN: Gitcasso – Syntax Highlighting and Draft Recovery for GitHub Comments
    Refined-GitHub > Highlights > Adding comments: https://github.com/refined-github/refined-github#writing-comments. - Source: Hacker News / about 1 year ago

View more

Alternatives to Commit Together by Github and Refined GitHub

When comparing Commit Together by Github and Refined GitHub, you can also consider the following products.