Software Alternatives & Startups

Bright Data VS GettHIT

Compare Bright Data VS GettHIT and see what are their differences

Bright Data

World's largest proxy service with a residential proxy network of 72M IPs worldwide and proxy management interface for zero coding.

Rating
4.0 · 1 review
Pricing
Open source
GettHIT

Getthit.com provide high quality traffic to meet all your needs. If you're after big numbers, we can deliver millions of visits per month. Need Conversions? We can guarantee real, 100% human visitors sent to your site.

Rating
5.0 · 6 reviews
Pricing
Free
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Bright Data should be more popular than GettHIT. It has been mentioned 45 times since March 2021.

social mentions
45 vs 5
user rating
4.0 vs 5.0
Proxy popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
240+ vs 16

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Bright Data
GettHIT
Website brightdata.com getthit.com
Pricing
Open source Official pricing
Free
Platforms
Web Windows Windows IIS ASP.NET API REST API Mobile +3
Company 2021 2022
Listed in

About Bright Data and GettHIT

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Bright Data
GettHIT

No description of Bright Data yet.

The best way to get website traffic to your website. Increase your rankings using the most trusted auto-surf traffic exchange service on the planet. organichits.co is a free traffic exchange service where participants can exchange traffic with other website owners. As Getthit.com is the free...

Read more about GettHIT

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Bright Data 5 features
GettHIT 4 features
  • Extensive Proxy Network
    Bright Data offers a vast and diverse network of over 72 million IPs, ensuring high availability and reliability for users.
  • Wide Range of Services
    Provides various proxy solutions including data center, residential, mobile, and ISP proxies, catering to different user needs.
  • Geographical Targeting
    Allows users to target proxies based on specific countries, cities, and even ASN, which is beneficial for localized data scraping.
  • Advanced Tools and APIs
    Offers sophisticated tools and APIs for automation, data extraction, and optimized proxy management.
  • Customer Support
    Provides round-the-clock customer support and numerous resources such as detailed documentation and integration guides.

Possible disadvantages

  • Cost
    Bright Data's services are priced at a premium, which might be expensive for small businesses or individual users.
  • Complexity
    The extensive range of options and settings can be overwhelming and may require a steep learning curve for new users.
  • Ethical Concerns
    The use of residential and mobile proxies can raise ethical questions regarding user consent and data privacy.
  • Account Approval
    New accounts are subject to approval which can delay immediate access to the service.
  • Occasional IP Blocks
    Despite the large IP pool, users may still experience occasional blocks and captchas when accessing certain websites.
  • Increased Website Traffic
    GettHIT allows users to increase the number of visitors to their websites, which can help improve visibility and reach for new or smaller sites.
  • User-Friendly Interface
    The platform offers an intuitive and easy-to-navigate interface, making it accessible even for users with minimal technical expertise.
  • Flexible Pricing Options
    GettHIT offers various plans and pricing models, allowing users to choose one that best fits their budget and needs.
  • Customizable Traffic Sources
    Users can customize the sources of their traffic to ensure it aligns with their target audience and marketing strategies.

Possible disadvantages

  • Quality of Traffic
    The traffic generated may not always be high-quality or lead to genuine engagement, as it might include bots or uninterested users.
  • Potential Penalty from Search Engines
    Using traffic generation services like GettHIT may lead to penalties from search engines if detected as artificial traffic, potentially harming SEO efforts.
  • Limited Long-Term Benefits
    While GettHIT can boost traffic temporarily, it may not provide sustainable, long-term growth without additional marketing efforts.
  • Reliance on External Service
    Dependence on third-party services for traffic increases can be risky if platform policies change or if the service becomes unavailable.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Bright Data
GettHIT

Overall verdict

  • Bright Data is generally considered a good choice for businesses and professionals who require reliable and scalable proxy services. It excels in offering a comprehensive set of features and a vast IP pool, although it might be considered expensive for individual or small-scale users.

Why this product is good

  • Bright Data, formerly known as Luminati Networks, is a well-regarded proxy service provider known for its vast network of IP addresses and wide range of proxy types. It offers residential, data center, and mobile proxies with a focus on reliability and scalability. The service is often praised for its high uptime, excellent customer support, and robust infrastructure, making it a popular choice for businesses needing large-scale data collection and web scraping solutions.

Recommended for

  • Large enterprises needing mass data collection
  • Businesses engaged in web scraping and analysis
  • Companies requiring high uptime and reliability
  • Professionals interested in diverse proxy options, including residential and mobile

No analysis of GettHIT yet.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Bright Data 1 video + Add
GettHIT 4 videos + Add

Rotating Residential Network | Proxy Network Types | Bright Data (Formerly Luminati Networks)

Promo for GettHIT.com, Premium web traffic exchange that is completely free.!!

More videos

  • - Free Website Traffic Generator 2022 | Adsense Approve / Getthit.com
  • - Free Website Traffic Generator 2022 | Adsense Approve | Getthit.com
  • - Increase Website Traffic | Up to 5 Million Free Website Traffic 2022 | No Bots - getthit.com

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Bright Data
GettHIT
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Bright Data and GettHIT. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Bright Data 4.0 · 1 review
GettHIT 5.0 · 6 reviews
  • Proxy Service Awards 2024
    proxyway.com · May 2024

    And if there’s one thing that defines Bright Data in an industry where all gaps are closing, it’s the platform. We’ve criticized it for complexity and opaqueness; but after all these years, we have to admit that...

  • Mixed feelings
    SaaSHub review
    · Mar 2024

    We used their DC proxies and Residential proxies. Resi proxies were having quite low success rate. We had to use resi solution from other proxy providers. Unblocker didn't work well either also it was way too expensive.

  • Top 10 Alternatives to Bright Data (formerly Luminati Proxy Networks)

    Oxylabs remains the number aggressive competitor of Bright Data – they have even had a case to settle in the court in the past. If you wouldn’t want to use Bright Data proxies, then you might as well avoid Oxylabsas...

View more

View more

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Bright Data 45 mentions
GettHIT 5 mentions
  • Precursor
    Happy to offer a counter of some great products for anti-bot defeat: https://brightdata.com/ https://www.zenrows.com/ https://www.capsolver.com/ https://scrapfly.io/ hundreds of millions of residential ips, human browser fingerprints,... - Source: Hacker News / 2 months ago
  • Best Web Scraping Tools in 2026: A Hands-On Comparison of the Top 10
    The best web scraping tools 2026 leaderboard hasn't changed; the gap has narrowed. Bright Data remains the safest bet for any team that wants to spend time on the data, not on the scraping. The 660-scraper library, 400M-IP network,... - Source: dev.to / 5 months ago
  • The Economics of Web Scraping: How Consultancies Price Data Extraction and Manage Scope Creep
    Infrastructure Pass-Through (OpEx) Data extraction at scale is infrastructure-heavy. Bypassing modern Web Application Firewalls (WAFs) requires high-quality residential proxies, CAPTCHA solvers, and substantial browser-automation compute... - Source: dev.to / 5 months ago

View more

  • Getthit Website Traffic Exchange Service
    When it comes to boosting website traffic and improving online promotion efforts, GettHIT — HQ Free Website Traffic Exchange Service emerges as a highly recommended traffic exchange website. Its extensive user network, targeted traffic... Source: over 3 years ago
  • Are you looking for the best free website traffic generator?
    With getthit.com, you can boost your website traffic quickly and easily. Plus, it's 100% free!. We guarantee that you will see an increase in your website's traffic after using our service. Source: almost 4 years ago
  • We are rated No. 1
    Getthit.com is 100% free platform and we user Azure Technology to host and run. Source: about 4 years ago

View more

Alternatives to Bright Data and GettHIT

When comparing Bright Data and GettHIT, you can also consider the following products.