Software Alternatives & Startups

Zed Run VS Selfcommit.dev

Compare Zed Run VS Selfcommit.dev and see what are their differences

Zed Run

NFT horse racing game - breed, race, and collect

Rating
0 reviews
Selfcommit.dev

We help programmers to grow professionally

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Zed Run seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 47 times since March 2021.

social mentions
47 vs 0
Crypto popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Zed Run
Selfcommit.dev
Website zed.run selfcommit.dev
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Zed Run 5 features
Selfcommit.dev 0 features
  • Decentralized Platform
    Zed Run operates on the blockchain, providing transparency, security, and true ownership of digital horses.
  • Play-to-Earn Model
    Users can earn rewards through racing and breeding, offering potential financial benefits beyond traditional gaming.
  • Innovative Gameplay
    Combines elements of racing and breeding with unique digital assets, offering an engaging and novel gaming experience.
  • Strong Community
    Zed Run has cultivated an active community of players and collectors, fostering collaboration and shared strategies.
  • Digital Horse Ownership
    Players can buy, sell, and trade horses as NFTs, providing a sense of ownership similar to physical horses but in the digital space.

Possible disadvantages

  • High Entry Costs
    Buying competitive digital horses can be expensive, potentially limiting accessibility for new players or those on a budget.
  • Market Volatility
    The value of digital horses and associated earnings can be volatile, reflecting the broader risks of the cryptocurrency market.
  • Technical Barriers
    Users need to understand blockchain technology and cryptocurrency handling, which can be daunting for those unfamiliar.
  • Dependence on Platform
    Players rely on the Zed Run platform's continued operation and its rules, which can change and affect gameplay dynamics.
  • Potential for Over-Commercialization
    Focus on monetization and earning can overshadow the entertainment aspect, affecting the overall gaming experience.

No features have been listed yet.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Zed Run
Selfcommit.dev

No analysis of Zed Run yet.

Overall verdict

  • Selfcommit.dev appears to be a niche accountability/goal-tracking tool aimed at helping individuals commit to personal or professional goals, but there is limited widespread public information, reviews, or track record available to fully verify its quality, reliability, or long-term support.

Why this product is good

  • Focuses on personal accountability through structured commitment tracking, which can be motivating for self-improvement
  • Likely has a simple, developer-friendly interface given the '.dev' domain branding
  • May offer a lightweight, distraction-free alternative to bloated habit-tracking apps
  • Could be a good fit for solo builders or indie hackers who prefer minimalist tools

Recommended for

  • Individuals looking for a simple self-accountability or commitment-tracking tool
  • Developers or indie hackers who prefer niche, no-frills apps over mainstream productivity suites
  • Users comfortable trying newer, less established platforms
  • People who want lightweight goal or habit tracking without complex features

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Zed Run 3 videos + Add
Selfcommit.dev 0 videos + Add

Nag Try ako mag Race sa Zed Run | Nanalo or Natalo? Gameplay + Insights Review!!

More videos

  • - ZED RUN - OWN CHAMPION RACEHORSES | BORROW AND EARN FOR FREE!
  • - Zed Run Review: Minting Crypto Millionaires With NFT Horses?

No Selfcommit.dev videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Zed Run
Selfcommit.dev
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

User comments

Share your experience with using Zed Run and Selfcommit.dev. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Zed Run 47 mentions
Selfcommit.dev 0 mentions
  • Zed Run: Pioneering Indie Hacking in the Digital Racetrack Era
    The digital age has transformed many industries, and one of the most fascinating innovations is the convergence of gaming, blockchain, and non-fungible tokens (NFTs). Zed Run is a standout example of this evolution. Originally conceived... - Source: dev.to / over 1 year ago
  • You see this at the gym, wyd?
    Only one way to find out :) we recently introduced a new class system so you're able to find out where your racehorses stand amongst the rest here https://zed.run or visit https://hawku.com to view comparable horses. Source: over 3 years ago
  • Got scammed by zedrun.so
    Just wanted to post this as a warning to others, I use zedrun everyday but somehow when I went to enter zed.run, google had zedrun.so pop up, I clicked on it without even looking and everything was normal but then metamask asked me to... Source: about 4 years ago

View more

Tracking Selfcommit.dev since Jan 2023.

Alternatives to Zed Run and Selfcommit.dev

When comparing Zed Run and Selfcommit.dev, you can also consider the following products.