Software Alternatives & Startups

Sequel Pro VS Devbridge

Compare Sequel Pro VS Devbridge and see what are their differences

Sequel Pro

MySQL database management for Mac OS X

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
Devbridge

Devbridge is a software development platform and service provider which gives you a variety of modules and services in developing, testing, integrating and creating IT-related prospects in a best and reliable way.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Sequel Pro seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 2 times since March 2021.

social mentions
2 vs 0
Database Management popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
240+ vs 16

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Sequel Pro
Devbridge
Website sequelpro.com devbridge.com
Pricing
Open source
—
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Sequel Pro 6 features
Devbridge 5 features
  • User-Friendly Interface
    Sequel Pro features an intuitive and user-friendly interface, making it easy for even beginners to interact with MySQL databases without needing to know extensive SQL commands.
  • Customization
    Offers a range of customization options, including custom queries and saved query favorites, allowing users to tailor the tool to their specific needs.
  • Free and Open-Source
    Sequel Pro is free to download and use. Its open-source nature ensures that users can contribute to its development and benefit from community-driven improvements.
  • Native macOS Application
    Designed specifically for macOS, offering a seamless experience for Mac users with native look and feel.
  • Data Editing
    Provides functionality to easily edit data directly within the application, simplifying the process of managing database content.
  • Import/Export Capability
    Supports importing and exporting databases in various formats such as CSV, SQL, XML, and other common formats.

Possible disadvantages

  • macOS-Only
    Sequel Pro is only available for macOS, which limits its usability for those who are using other operating systems.
  • Lacks Some Advanced Features
    While it covers most basic and intermediate needs, it lacks some advanced features found in other database management tools, which may be necessary for more complex database tasks.
  • Infrequent Updates
    Updates and bug fixes are somewhat infrequent, which can lead to prolonged periods where users might encounter unresolved issues or lack new features.
  • Stability Issues
    Some users have reported stability issues, including crashes and bugs, which can disrupt workflow and data management tasks.
  • No Official Support
    Lacks official customer support, relying instead on community forums and user-generated documentation, which may not be as reliable or fast for resolving urgent problems.
  • Expertise in Custom Software Development
    Devbridge provides specialized services in custom software development, ensuring tailored solutions that meet specific business needs. Their proficiency in this area allows for innovative and scalable applications.
  • UX/UI Design Capabilities
    The company offers strong design capabilities, focusing on user experience (UX) and user interface (UI) design. This ensures that the software not only meets technical requirements but is also user-friendly and visually appealing.
  • Agile Methodology
    Devbridge employs agile methodologies in their project management, which promotes flexibility, collaboration, and efficiency. This approach allows for adaptive planning and encourages rapid delivery of high-quality software.
  • Industry Experience
    With experience across various industries, Devbridge can leverage industry-specific insights and best practices to deliver effective solutions. This diverse expertise enables them to understand and address unique industry challenges.
  • Strong Engineering Team
    Devbridge boasts a robust engineering team skilled in modern technology stacks. Their technical prowess supports the delivery of complex software solutions and innovation.

Possible disadvantages

  • Cost
    As a premium service provider, the cost of engaging Devbridge for software projects can be high, which might not be suitable for startups or smaller businesses with limited budgets.
  • Availability
    Due to their demand, there might be limitations on availability and timelines. Clients seeking immediate or highly customized projects might face extended lead times.
  • Complex Project Requirements
    Devbridge may be better suited for larger, more complex projects. Smaller projects with less complexity might not fully benefit from their extensive resources and processes.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Sequel Pro
Devbridge

Overall verdict

  • Sequel Pro is generally seen as a good application for managing MySQL databases, especially for those working within the macOS environment. However, it is worth noting that support and updates have slowed down, and users often seek alternatives or forks for continued improvements and bug fixes.

Why this product is good

  • Sequel Pro is considered a good tool for macOS users because it offers a user-friendly interface and efficient management of MySQL databases. It is valued for its simplicity, speed, and minimalistic design, making it accessible for both beginners and advanced users. Additionally, Sequel Pro is open-source and free, which contributes to its popularity among developers.

Recommended for

    Sequel Pro is recommended for macOS users who need a straightforward and effective way to manage MySQL databases. It is particularly well-suited for developers and database administrators looking for a free tool that covers basic and intermediate database management tasks.

No analysis of Devbridge yet.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Sequel Pro 2 videos + Add
Devbridge 3 videos + Add

What is Sequel Pro

More videos

  • - Controlling your Databases with Sequel Pro, Part 2: Connecting and Creating a Database

Devbridge talks: What makes Devbridge different?

More videos

  • - The team matters: Meet Melissa Edmonds, Product Manager at Devbridge.
  • - Devbridge's PowerUp App: Project insight at your fingertips

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Sequel Pro
Devbridge
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Sequel Pro and Devbridge. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Sequel Pro no reviews yet
Devbridge no reviews yet
  • Top 16 MySQL GUI Clients for Mac
    www.devart.com · Dec 2025

    Sequel Pro is an entirely free and open-source MySQL database manager that delivers the basic functionality for data management. If you need a simple tool to handle queries in multiple MySQL databases, this might be it.

  • 15 Best MySQL GUI Clients for macOS
    blog.devart.com · Jun 2023

    Sequel Pro is a completely free and open-source MySQL database manager that delivers the basic functionality for data management. If you need a simple tool to handle queries in multiple MySQL databases, this might be it.

  • Top Ten MySQL GUI Tools

    Sequel Pro is a widely used tool for open-source relational database environments on remote and local servers. Native to only macOS X, Sequel Pro works with cloud providers while performing table creation, customer...

View more

We have no reviews of Devbridge yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Sequel Pro 2 mentions
Devbridge 0 mentions
  • Lol! Developer got no chill!
    Check out https://sequelpro.com/ Completely free and, imo, better than TP. Source: about 4 years ago
  • User friendly GUI for OSX
    Doing some Googling Sequel Pro looks very promising as well as Navicat. Ideally something FOSS or at least free, but willing to pay if needed. Source: over 5 years ago

Tracking Devbridge since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Sequel Pro and Devbridge

When comparing Sequel Pro and Devbridge, you can also consider the following products.