Software Alternatives & Startups

RAD Studio VS CodeinCloud

Compare RAD Studio VS CodeinCloud and see what are their differences

RAD Studio

RAD Studio 10.2 with Delphi Linux compiler is the fastest way to write, compile, package and deploy cross-platform native software applications. Learn more.

Rating
0 reviews
CodeinCloud

CodeinCloud is the comprehensive IDE on the cloud by which you can connect your Live Servers through SSH Connection and your hosting directories with FTP access and Enjoy the Live Developments with beautifully designed code :)

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

IDE popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
149 vs 1

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

RAD Studio
CodeinCloud
Website embarcadero.com codeincloud.net
Pricing
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

RAD Studio 6 features
CodeinCloud 5 features
  • Cross-Platform Development
    RAD Studio supports the development of applications for different platforms like Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android from a single codebase.
  • Visual Design Tools
    The IDE offers a robust set of visual tools for rapid design and layout of user interfaces, which helps speed up the development process.
  • Rich Component Library
    RAD Studio includes a comprehensive library of pre-built components, which can be easily dragged and dropped into applications, boosting productivity.
  • Strong Performance
    Applications developed using RAD Studio typically exhibit strong performance due to the efficient use of native compilers.
  • Database Connectivity
    The IDE provides extensive support for database connectivity, making it easy to integrate with various databases for backend operations.
  • Active Community and Support
    RAD Studio has an active user community and offers various forms of support, including documentation, forums, and customer service.

Possible disadvantages

  • High Cost
    The licensing fees for RAD Studio can be relatively high, especially for individual developers and small businesses.
  • Steep Learning Curve
    For developers who are new to the Delphi language or the IDE itself, there can be a steep learning curve to become proficient.
  • Limited Third-Party Integrations
    While RAD Studio comes with a rich set of components, it may have limited direct support for some third-party libraries and tools.
  • Large Installation Size
    The IDE and its associated files can take up considerable disk space, which may be a drawback for developers with limited storage.
  • Slower Updates
    Compared to some other IDEs and development environments, RAD Studio can be slower in adopting the latest programming trends and updates.
  • Complex Debugging
    Debugging cross-platform applications can sometimes be complex and time-consuming, requiring careful attention to platform-specific issues.
  • Cloud-based development
    CodeinCloud offers a cloud-based coding environment, allowing developers to write, run, and manage code from anywhere without needing to set up a local development environment.
  • Accessibility
    Being web-based, the platform can be accessed from various devices and locations, making it convenient for remote work and collaboration across teams.
  • No local setup required
    Users can start coding quickly without installing IDEs, compilers, or dependencies on their own machines, which lowers the barrier to entry for beginners.
  • Potential for collaboration
    Cloud platforms often support real-time collaboration features, enabling multiple developers to work together on the same codebase efficiently.
  • Scalability
    Cloud infrastructure can typically scale resources up or down based on project needs, which is helpful for handling varying workloads.

Possible disadvantages

  • Internet dependency
    As a cloud-based service, it requires a stable internet connection to function, which can be a limitation in areas with poor connectivity or during outages.
  • Limited information available
    There is relatively little publicly available detail about the platform's specific features, pricing, and reliability, making it harder to evaluate thoroughly.
  • Data privacy concerns
    Storing code and projects on a third-party cloud raises potential security and privacy considerations, especially for sensitive or proprietary projects.
  • Potential performance limitations
    Cloud-based environments may experience latency or performance constraints compared to a powerful local development setup, depending on the service tier.
  • Vendor lock-in
    Relying on a specific cloud platform may make it difficult to migrate projects elsewhere, creating dependency on the provider's continued operation and pricing.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

RAD Studio
CodeinCloud

Overall verdict

  • RAD Studio is a strong choice for developers who require a cross-platform solution that can target multiple operating systems simultaneously. It is particularly well-regarded for Delphi programming. However, the cost can be a barrier for some, and the C++ Builder part of the suite may not be as strong as other dedicated C++ IDEs. Overall, it is suitable for teams and individuals looking for a mature environment with support for rapid application development.

Why this product is good

  • RAD Studio from Embarcadero is a popular integrated development environment (IDE) that offers a robust set of tools for building cross-platform applications. It supports both Delphi and C++ languages, which allows developers to create native applications for Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android from a single code base. It provides a rapid application development approach, which is beneficial for delivering projects in a shorter time frame. RAD Studio is appreciated for its powerful visual design capabilities, comprehensive component library, and ability to connect to a variety of databases directly.

Recommended for

  • Developers familiar with Delphi looking for a robust IDE.
  • Teams needing to maintain existing Delphi or C++ Builder applications.
  • Organizations requiring rapid development cycles for cross-platform applications.
  • Individuals and businesses looking to leverage visual design capabilities for GUI applications.

Overall verdict

  • I don't have verified, up-to-date information about CodeinCloud (codeincloud.net) to confidently assess its quality, reliability, or reputation. I cannot find reliable details about its features, pricing, user reviews, or business legitimacy in my training data, and I'm unable to browse the internet to check current information.

Why this product is good

  • Insufficient verified information available about this specific service to make reliability claims
  • No confirmed data on user reviews, uptime, customer support quality, or pricing structure
  • Cannot verify company legitimacy, ownership, or how long it has been operating
  • Unable to confirm security practices, data handling policies, or compliance certifications

Recommended for

  • Not able to provide a recommendation without additional verified information
  • Suggest checking independent review sites like Trustpilot, G2, or Reddit for user experiences
  • Consider verifying through domain registration lookups (e.g., WHOIS) for company transparency
  • Look for verifiable customer testimonials, uptime guarantees, and clear refund/support policies before committing
  • If considering this service, test with a small trial or free tier first if available before committing to a paid plan

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

RAD Studio 3 videos + Add
CodeinCloud 0 videos + Add

See What's New in RAD Studio 10.3

More videos

  • - See What's New in RAD Studio 10.3.3
  • - Getting Ahead with RAD Studio 10.3 Architect Edition

No CodeinCloud videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
RAD Studio
CodeinCloud
100% 100%
IDE
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

User comments

Share your experience with using RAD Studio and CodeinCloud. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

RAD Studio no reviews yet
CodeinCloud no reviews yet

We have no reviews of CodeinCloud yet. Be the first one to post

Alternatives to RAD Studio and CodeinCloud

When comparing RAD Studio and CodeinCloud, you can also consider the following products.