Software Alternatives & Startups

Paste App VS Google StackDriver

Compare Paste App VS Google StackDriver and see what are their differences

Paste App

Paste is a clipboard manager for Mac and iOS devices.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Paid Free trial $29.99 / Annually
Google StackDriver

Stackdriver provides monitoring services for cloud-powered applications.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Paste App seems to be a lot more popular than Google StackDriver. While we know about 28 links to Paste App, we've tracked only 1 mention of Google StackDriver.

social mentions
28 vs 1
Productivity popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
240+ vs 235

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Paste App
Google StackDriver
Website pasteapp.io cloud.google.com
Pricing
Paid Free trial $29.99 / Annually Official pricing
Open source
Platforms
MacOS iOS
—
Company Startup from Demark · 1 - 9 employees —
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Paste App 5 features
Google StackDriver 5 features
  • Visual Organization
    Paste App allows users to visually organize their presentations with ease, using an intuitive drag-and-drop interface.
  • Collaboration Features
    The app provides robust collaboration tools, allowing multiple users to work on the same presentation in real time.
  • Template Library
    Users have access to a comprehensive library of templates, making it easier to start a new presentation quickly and with a professional look.
  • Cross-Device Synchronization
    Presentations are synchronized across all your devices, allowing you to work seamlessly from your computer, tablet, or smartphone.
  • Simple and Clean Design
    The app features a minimalistic design which enhances ease of use and ensures presentations are uncluttered and visually appealing.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Advanced Features
    While user-friendly, the app may lack some advanced features that power users find in more complex presentation software like PowerPoint or Keynote.
  • Subscription Cost
    Paste App requires a subscription, which may be a barrier for some users who are looking for a free solution.
  • Learning Curve
    Although designed to be user-friendly, there may still be a learning curve for users who are accustomed to more traditional presentation tools.
  • Internet Dependency
    Some features of the app rely on an active internet connection, which could be a limitation in environments with unstable connectivity.
  • Compatibility Issues
    There may be compatibility issues when importing or exporting files to and from other presentation software, which could hinder collaboration with users on different platforms.
  • Comprehensive Monitoring
    Google StackDriver provides extensive monitoring capabilities for applications running on Google Cloud Platform (GCP), Amazon Web Services (AWS), and even on-premises systems. This centralized monitoring offers seamless integration and a unified view of the health of your entire infrastructure.
  • Integrated Logging
    StackDriver includes powerful logging capabilities that allow you to collect, analyze, and visualize logs from various sources. Its integration with Google Cloud Logging allows for easy search, alerting, and insights.
  • Alerting and Incident Response
    StackDriver comes with advanced alerting features that notify you of any issues in real-time. It supports multiple channels like email, SMS, and third-party services, helping you respond proactively to incidents.
  • Auto-Generated Dashboards
    StackDriver provides auto-generated dashboards for various GCP and AWS services, making it easier for users to start monitoring their cloud resources immediately without extensive configuration.
  • Integration with Other Google Services
    Being a part of Google Cloud, StackDriver seamlessly integrates with other Google services such as BigQuery, Cloud Storage, and Google Kubernetes Engine, among others, providing more robust data analysis and visualization capabilities.

Possible disadvantages

  • Cost
    The pricing for StackDriver can become expensive, especially for large-scale applications with a significant number of resources and logs. Costs can quickly escalate based on usage, making budgeting a challenge.
  • Complexity
    While StackDriver offers a comprehensive set of features, the platform can be complex to set up and configure correctly, particularly for newcomers or smaller teams without dedicated DevOps resources.
  • AWS Integration Limitations
    Although StackDriver supports AWS, the integration is not as deep as it is with GCP. Some advanced features and metrics may not be available for AWS resources, limiting its effectiveness for multi-cloud environments.
  • Learning Curve
    The extensive functionality of StackDriver comes with a steep learning curve. Users may require significant time and training to fully leverage all the features and to set up effective monitoring and alerting systems.
  • Data Retention Limitations
    StackDriver's data retention policies might be restrictive for some use cases. By default, log data retention is limited, and extending the retention period can incur additional costs, affecting long-term analysis and auditing.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Paste App
Google StackDriver

Overall verdict

  • Overall, Paste App is considered a good choice for users seeking an advanced clipboard manager that is both feature-rich and easy to use. It is particularly praised for its reliability and the convenience it adds to managing copied content.

Why this product is good

  • Paste App is well-regarded for its user-friendly interface and efficient pasteboard management, which makes it easy to organize and access your copied items. Users appreciate its seamless integration with macOS and iOS, real-time iCloud sync, and robust search features. Its ability to categorize and manage multiple copied items helps enhance productivity significantly.

Recommended for

  • Users who frequently copy and paste information and need an organized way to manage it.
  • Professionals such as writers, developers, or researchers who deal with large amounts of text and data.
  • Anyone looking for a seamless clipboard management solution across Apple devices.

Overall verdict

  • Google StackDriver is considered a good solution for operations management within the Google Cloud ecosystem. It offers comprehensive monitoring and logging capabilities, making it an advantageous choice for organizations already utilizing Google Cloud services.

Why this product is good

  • Google StackDriver, now known as Google Cloud Operations Suite, is generally regarded as a robust tool for monitoring, logging, and debugging applications running on Google Cloud Platform (GCP) and on-premises. It integrates seamlessly with other Google Cloud services, providing a unified view of your resources. Its features like real-time monitoring, alerting, and metric visualization help in maintaining application performance and reliability.

Recommended for

    Google StackDriver is recommended for organizations using Google Cloud Platform looking to leverage integrated monitoring and logging solutions. It is especially beneficial for DevOps teams, system administrators, and developers who need detailed insights and alerting for GCP-hosted applications. Businesses seeking a unified monitoring solution for hybrid environments that include both cloud and on-premises systems will also find it beneficial.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Paste App 3 videos + Add
Google StackDriver 1 video + Add

BluMaan Monarch Matte Paste vs. Label M Matt Paste | Brand Battle

More videos

  • - Mens Hair | Monarch Matte Paste Official "Review" | BluMaan 2018
  • - FULL Paste Review | Answering ALL Your Questions!!

Google Stackdriver Monitoring | Walkthrough, Thoughts, and Review

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Paste App
Google StackDriver
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
Mac
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Paste App and Google StackDriver. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Paste App no reviews yet
Google StackDriver no reviews yet
  • Best clipboard manager for Mac
    www.igeeksblog.com · Sep 2022

    Paste has a unique interface as it can be accessed from the menubar, but when you click on the icon, a list of clippings swipe up from the bottom of your Mac screen. From the bottom list, you can copy and paste the...

  • 8 Best Clipboard Managers for Mac in 2023
    techpp.com · Jan 2022

    Paste is one of the most popular clipboard managers for Mac. It lets you store everything you copy on your Mac, iPhone, and iPad, so you can find it any time you want. Some of the things you can copy with the Paste...

We have no reviews of Google StackDriver yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Paste App 28 mentions
Google StackDriver 1 mention
  • The Best Clipboard Managers for Mac in 2027: 10 Apps, Ranked 📋
    Sources: pasteapp.io, pricing, App Store listing, Macworld review. - Source: dev.to / about 1 month ago
  • Show HN: We added a way to jump from clipboard search back to original context
    Try it yourself: https://pasteapp.io. - Source: Hacker News / 6 months ago
  • Paste Clipboard Manager for Mac and iOS – 10% Off for 10-Year Anniversary
    Link: https://pasteapp.io Thanks to everyone here who’s supported us, shared feedback, or recommended Paste over the years. - Source: Hacker News / about 1 year ago

View more

  • 10 Best Cloud Monitoring Tools for 2025
    Formerly Stackdriver, Google Cloud Operations Suite offers monitoring, logging, and diagnostics for applications on Google Cloud Platform. It provides real-time insights and integrates seamlessly with other Google Cloud services. - Source: dev.to / over 1 year ago

Alternatives to Paste App and Google StackDriver

When comparing Paste App and Google StackDriver, you can also consider the following products.