Software Alternatives & Startups

Losant IoT Platform VS Sing App React Java

Compare Losant IoT Platform VS Sing App React Java and see what are their differences

Losant IoT Platform

Build and visualize real-time IoT solutions with ease.

Rating
0 reviews
Sing App React Java

React Admin Dashboard Template with Java Backend

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Losant IoT Platform
Sing App React Java
Website getstructure.io flatlogic.com
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Losant IoT Platform 4 features
Sing App React Java 0 features
  • Ease of Use
    Losant is known for its user-friendly interface, which allows users to build complex IoT workflows without a steep learning curve. Its drag-and-drop visual workflow builder is intuitive and simplifies the process of creating and managing IoT applications.
  • Scalability
    The platform is designed to handle a large number of devices and data points, making it suitable for both small-scale and large-scale IoT deployments. This scalability ensures that as your IoT ecosystem grows, Losant can accommodate expanding needs.
  • Real-time Data Processing
    Losant provides real-time data processing capabilities, enabling instant data analytics, alarming, and decision-making. This is crucial for applications where immediate responses are required, such as monitoring and automation.
  • Integration Capabilities
    The platform supports a variety of integrations with third-party services, enhancing its ability to connect with existing systems and extend functionality. This includes cloud services, databases, and other IoT devices.

Possible disadvantages

  • Cost
    For extensive deployment and advanced features, the platform can become costly. Smaller companies or projects with limited budgets may find the pricing less accessible compared to some competitors.
  • Learning Curve for Advanced Features
    While basic functionalities are easy to use, mastering advanced features and specific customizations might require a deeper understanding of the platform and more technical expertise.
  • Dependency on Cloud
    Losant is heavily reliant on cloud infrastructure, which might not be ideal for applications requiring on-premise solutions. Businesses with strict data residency requirements may face compliance issues.
  • Limited Offline Capabilities
    The platform's functionality is limited when offline, which can be a drawback for applications deployed in remote areas with unreliable internet connectivity.

No features have been listed yet.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Losant IoT Platform
Sing App React Java

No analysis of Losant IoT Platform yet.

Overall verdict

  • Sing App React Java by Flatlogic is a solid, well-structured admin dashboard template that pairs a modern React frontend with a Java (Spring Boot) backend, making it a good choice for developers who want a ready-made full-stack starter kit rather than building an admin panel from scratch.

Why this product is good

  • Combines a React frontend with a Java/Spring Boot backend, giving a complete full-stack boilerplate out of the box
  • Includes pre-built UI components, charts, tables, and forms that speed up dashboard development
  • Clean and modern design that follows common admin panel UX patterns
  • Comes with authentication and basic CRUD operations already implemented
  • Good documentation and support from Flatlogic for setup and customization
  • Regularly maintained and updated to keep dependencies current
  • Affordable compared to hiring a developer to build a similar boilerplate from scratch

Recommended for

  • Developers who want a quick-start template for building admin panels or internal tools
  • Teams building SaaS products that need a Java backend paired with a React UI
  • Freelancers or agencies looking to speed up client project delivery with a pre-built dashboard
  • Startups wanting to prototype an admin interface without investing heavily in initial UI/UX design
  • Java developers who prefer Spring Boot but want a modern JavaScript frontend without building it themselves

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Losant IoT Platform 1 video + Add
Sing App React Java 0 videos + Add

Alexa, Losant & Watson: Amazon Alexa meets Losant IoT Platform meets AskTanmay and IBM Watson.

No Sing App React Java videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Losant IoT Platform
Sing App React Java
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
IoT
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

User comments

Share your experience with using Losant IoT Platform and Sing App React Java. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Alternatives to Losant IoT Platform and Sing App React Java

When comparing Losant IoT Platform and Sing App React Java, you can also consider the following products.