Software Alternatives & Startups

Explain Everything VS Objects

Compare Explain Everything VS Objects and see what are their differences

Explain Everything

Explain Everything is an easy-to-use design, screencasting, and interactive whiteboard tool that...

Rating
0 reviews
Objects

An online tool to create instructions and user manuals for providing quality customer care

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Explain Everything seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 6 times since March 2021.

social mentions
6 vs 0
Digital Whiteboard popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Explain Everything
Objects
Website explaineverything.com objects.to
Pricing
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Explain Everything 5 features
Objects 5 features
  • Versatile Toolset
    Explain Everything provides a robust set of tools for creating interactive and engaging presentations, including drawing tools, animation features, and multimedia integration.
  • Collaborative Features
    The platform allows multiple users to collaborate in real-time, making it ideal for group projects and collaborative learning environments.
  • Cross-Platform Availability
    It is available on multiple platforms such as iOS, Android, and the web, providing flexibility and accessibility to a wide range of users.
  • Cloud Integration
    Explain Everything supports cloud services like Google Drive and Dropbox, making it easy to store and share projects.
  • Interactive and Engaging
    The platform's tools encourage interactive and dynamic content, which can enhance engagement and retention in an educational setting.

Possible disadvantages

  • Learning Curve
    The extensive toolset may be overwhelming for new users, leading to a steeper learning curve compared to simpler presentation tools.
  • Cost
    While it offers a free version, advanced features require a subscription, which might not be affordable for all users, especially in educational institutions with limited budgets.
  • Performance Issues
    Some users have reported performance issues, such as lagging or crashing, particularly when handling larger projects or on older devices.
  • Complex Interface
    The interface can be perceived as cluttered due to the multitude of available options, which could detract from the user experience.
  • Limited Offline Capabilities
    Certain features and functionalities are limited or unavailable without an internet connection, which can be a drawback in environments with unreliable or no internet access.
  • Decentralized Object Storage
    Objects.to provides decentralized storage solutions, allowing users to store data across distributed networks rather than relying on a single centralized server, which enhances data resilience and reduces single points of failure.
  • Web3 and Blockchain Integration
    The platform is designed with Web3 principles in mind, making it well-suited for developers building decentralized applications (dApps) that need reliable and censorship-resistant storage.
  • Simple API and Developer Experience
    Objects.to offers a straightforward API that makes it relatively easy for developers to integrate decentralized storage into their projects without needing deep expertise in the underlying protocols.
  • Content Persistence
    Data stored through Objects.to benefits from content-addressable storage mechanisms, helping ensure that files remain available and verifiable over time without risk of link rot or unauthorized modification.
  • Cost-Effective Storage
    Compared to traditional cloud storage providers, Objects.to can offer competitive pricing by leveraging decentralized storage networks, potentially reducing costs for developers and businesses storing large amounts of data.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Mainstream Adoption
    Objects.to is a relatively niche platform compared to established cloud storage providers like AWS S3 or Google Cloud Storage, which means fewer community resources, tutorials, and third-party integrations are available.
  • Performance and Latency Concerns
    Decentralized storage can sometimes suffer from higher latency and slower retrieval speeds compared to centralized cloud services that have globally distributed CDNs and optimized infrastructure.
  • Reliability and Uptime Uncertainty
    As a smaller and newer platform, Objects.to may not offer the same level of guaranteed uptime and SLAs that enterprise-grade centralized storage providers commit to.
  • Learning Curve for Non-Web3 Developers
    Developers unfamiliar with decentralized storage concepts, content addressing, and Web3 paradigms may face a steeper learning curve when adopting Objects.to compared to traditional storage solutions.
  • Limited Documentation and Support
    Being a smaller platform, Objects.to may have less comprehensive documentation, fewer support channels, and slower response times for troubleshooting compared to major cloud providers with dedicated support teams.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Explain Everything
Objects

Overall verdict

  • Yes, Explain Everything is generally considered a good tool for educators, trainers, and professionals looking to create engaging and interactive content. Its cross-platform compatibility and cloud integration add to its appeal.

Why this product is good

  • Explain Everything is a versatile interactive whiteboard app that allows users to create presentations, animations, and screencasts with a wide range of multimedia elements. It's popular for its collaborative features, enabling real-time group participation, and its intuitive design, which makes it accessible for users of varying skill levels.

Recommended for

  • Educators who want to enhance classroom presentations and lectures.
  • Students for creating dynamic projects and presentations.
  • Corporate trainers designing interactive training modules.
  • Content creators seeking tools for producing educational videos or tutorials.

Overall verdict

  • Objects.to is a niche link-in-bio and personal landing page tool. It appears to offer a minimalist way to consolidate links, but it has limited brand recognition compared to major competitors like Linktree, Bio.link, or Beacons, and detailed independent reviews or long-term reliability data are scarce.

Why this product is good

  • Simple, minimalist interface for creating a single landing page
  • Likely free or low-cost tier for basic use cases
  • Quick setup for consolidating multiple links in one place
  • Lightweight alternative if you dislike bloated link-in-bio tools

Recommended for

  • Individuals wanting a very basic, no-frills link page
  • Users experimenting with alternatives to mainstream link-in-bio services
  • Small creators who don't need advanced analytics or customization
  • Those prioritizing simplicity over extensive design options

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Explain Everything 3 videos + Add
Objects 0 videos + Add

Explain Everything - Whiteboard, Annotation and a Touch of Awesome

More videos

  • - EdTech Showdown: Educreations vs. Explain Everything
  • - Explain Everything Whiteboard and Explain EDU – Which version to get for your school?

No Objects videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Explain Everything
Objects
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Explain Everything and Objects. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Explain Everything no reviews yet
Objects no reviews yet
  • 5 Best Microsoft White­board Alternatives
    www.guidingtech.com · May 2020

    Explain Everything works a little like the whiteboard option in Zoom or Meet, where you will create a whiteboard and send an invite code to others. There are no desktop apps, but it works on any browser and has...

  • The 11 best online whiteboards
    zapier.com · Mar 2019

    As a whiteboard, Explain Everything lets you draw, add text, upload files, and create basic shapes. All fairly standard. But because it offers video recording capabilities, it allows you to record your whiteboard—and...

  • 6 Jamboard Alternatives to Interactive Whiteboard
    blog.heyhi.sg · Oct 2016

    Known to have similar features to our traditional Microsoft Paint, Explain Everything is a jamboard that allows you to draw, add text, upload files, and create basic shapes while teaching. Without paying, you will be...

We have no reviews of Objects yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Explain Everything 6 mentions
Objects 0 mentions
  • Use cases for the Canvas
    Logseq even has a Beta Canvas (whiteboard). There's even a Microsoft Windows Whiteboard app on my computer. Here's an app called "Explain Everything" that's on my tablet. It lets us, on a whiteboard, 'explain everything" just like a... Source: almost 4 years ago
  • Apple removes headphone jack from new 10th generation iPad
    Like any other tool, it's in how you use it. If it's just a case of, "Go play games to learn how to spell!" then yes, I agree (and is why I never installed Angry Birds, much to some teacher's chagrin). But you have some pretty neat... Source: almost 4 years ago
  • What is the best simple setup for recording high quality audio on an iPad with the Explain Everything app?
    I am helping a friend out who makes educational YouTube videos on their iPad Pro (2018 model with USB-C) with the Explain Everything app. It's a whiteboarding app that allows you to make videos by whiteboarding and talking at the same time. Source: almost 5 years ago

View more

Tracking Objects since Apr 2021.

Alternatives to Explain Everything and Objects

When comparing Explain Everything and Objects, you can also consider the following products.