Software Alternatives & Startups

CiteProof.app VS https://open-gpt.app/

Compare CiteProof.app VS https://open-gpt.app/ and see what are their differences

CiteProof.app

Answer security questionnaires in minutes with AI and verifiable citations from your compliance documentation.

No screenshot yet
Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Freemium Free trial $129 / Monthly (500 AI-answered questions)
https://open-gpt.app/

Create ChatGPT Application in seconds

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

CiteProof.app
https://open-gpt.app/
Website citeproof.app open-gpt.app
Pricing
Freemium Free trial $129 / Monthly (500 AI-answered questions) Official pricing
—
Platforms
Web SaaS
—
Company Startup from Serbia · 1 - 9 employees · 2026 —
Listed in —

About CiteProof.app and https://open-gpt.app/

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

CiteProof.app
https://open-gpt.app/

CiteProof is an AI-powered platform that helps SaaS companies answer security questionnaires in minutes instead of days. How It Works Upload your compliance documents (SOC 2 reports, ISO 27001 certs, HIPAA policies, pen test results) into an Evidence Vault. Import a security questionnaire via CSV...

Read more about CiteProof.app

No description of https://open-gpt.app/ yet.

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

CiteProof.app 7 features
https://open-gpt.app/ 5 features
  • Citation-Backed Answers
    Every AI answer links to the exact source paragraph in your documents
  • Trust Score
    0-100 quality rating based on coverage, evidence strength, and recency
  • Evidence Vault
    Upload and manage SOC 2 reports, policies, pen test results
  • Zero Hallucination
    Returns "Insufficient Data" instead of fabricating answers
  • Public Review Links
    Share completed questionnaires with prospects for verification
  • Trust Center
    Branded public portal for prospects to self-serve compliance docs
  • Multi-Framework Support
    SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, PCI DSS, and custom questionnaires
  • Accessible AI Chat Interface
    Provides a user-friendly web-based interface for interacting with GPT-based AI models without needing to set up API access or coding knowledge.
  • No Installation Required
    Being a web application, it can be used directly from a browser without downloading or installing any software.
  • Potentially Free or Low-Cost Access
    Many GPT wrapper sites like this offer free tiers or lower-cost access compared to official API pricing, making AI chat more accessible to casual users.
  • Quick Setup
    Users can typically start chatting almost immediately after visiting the site, with minimal account creation or configuration steps.
  • Cross-Platform Compatibility
    Since it runs in a browser, it can be accessed from various devices including desktops, tablets, and smartphones without platform-specific versions.

Possible disadvantages

  • Uncertain Reliability
    Third-party GPT wrapper websites often depend on underlying API access that can be unstable, rate-limited, or discontinued without notice, affecting consistent availability.
  • Data Privacy Concerns
    Using an unofficial third-party service to process conversations raises questions about how user data and conversation history are stored, used, or shared.
  • Limited Transparency
    It may be unclear which underlying AI model version is being used, how up-to-date it is, or what modifications have been made to the base model's behavior.
  • Potential Hidden Costs or Ads
    Free-to-use AI wrapper sites often monetize through ads, premium upsells, or data collection, which may not be clearly disclosed to users upfront.
  • Lack of Official Support
    Unlike official AI platforms, unofficial wrapper sites may lack dedicated customer support, regular updates, or accountability if issues arise.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

CiteProof.app
https://open-gpt.app/

Overall verdict

  • CiteProof.app appears to be a citation-checking and verification tool that can be useful for ensuring reference accuracy, though as with any niche academic tool, its value depends on your specific citation-formatting and verification needs.

Why this product is good

  • Helps verify accuracy of citations before submission
  • May save time compared to manual citation checking
  • Could reduce errors in academic or professional writing
  • Potentially supports multiple citation formats

Recommended for

  • Students working on research papers or theses
  • Academic researchers preparing manuscripts for publication
  • Writers and editors who need to verify reference accuracy
  • Anyone looking to streamline the citation-checking process before submitting work

Overall verdict

  • I don't have verified, up-to-date information about open-gpt.app, and I'm unable to browse the internet to check its current status, reputation, or legitimacy. I cannot confidently vouch for or against this specific product/service.

Why this product is good

  • I lack real-time access to verify this website's current content, reputation, or user reviews
  • Domain names and their associated services can change ownership and purpose over time
  • Without verification, I cannot confirm if this is a legitimate service, its features, or its safety
  • There are many similarly-named AI tools of varying quality and trustworthiness, making specific verification important

Recommended for

  • Before using this site, research current user reviews on trusted platforms
  • Check the site's SSL certificate, privacy policy, and terms of service
  • Look for verified information about the company or developers behind it
  • Consider well-established alternatives like ChatGPT (OpenAI), Claude (Anthropic), or Gemini (Google) if you need reliable AI assistance
  • Exercise caution with any site requesting payment or personal information without clear verification of legitimacy

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
CiteProof.app
https://open-gpt.app/
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
AI
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

Questions & Answers

As answered by people managing CiteProof.app and https://open-gpt.app/.

What's the story behind your product?

CiteProof.app's answer

CiteProof started because we watched security teams waste days answering the same questionnaire questions over and over — manually searching through SOC 2 reports, copying paragraphs into spreadsheets, and hoping the answers were accurate.

The worst part wasn't the time. It was that after all that work, enterprise buyers would still come back asking for evidence. "Where does it say that in your SOC 2 report?" Every answer created a follow-up cycle.

We built CiteProof to solve both problems at once:

  • Generate answers instantly using AI grounded in your actual documents
  • Attach the proof upfront — every answer includes a citation to the exact paragraph

We priced it at $129/month because the teams that need this most — startups and growing SaaS companies — can't afford $20,000/year enterprise platforms. Security questionnaire automation shouldn't require an enterprise budget.

Who are some of the biggest customers of your product?

CiteProof.app's answer

CiteProof is an early-stage product building its initial customer base. We're currently working with early adopters in the B2B SaaS space who use CiteProof to answer vendor security questionnaires for SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA compliance.

We're not listing customer names publicly yet — but we welcome teams to try CiteProof free and see the results firsthand.

Which are the primary technologies used for building your product?

CiteProof.app's answer

  • Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) — grounds every AI answer in your actual compliance documents
  • Semantic vector embeddings — indexes documents at paragraph level for precise retrieval
  • SOC 2-compliant infrastructure — AES-256 encryption at rest and in transit
  • Row-level database security — ensures complete customer data isolation
  • Web application — accessible from any modern browser, no installation required

Documents are never used to train AI models and never shared with third parties.

What makes your product unique?

CiteProof.app's answer

Every other questionnaire tool gives you AI-generated answers and asks you to trust them. CiteProof gives you AI-generated answers with clickable citationsthat link directly to the exact paragraph in your uploaded documents.

Your prospects and auditors can verify every claim against your actual SOC 2 reports, policies, and pen test results. No other tool offers paragraph-level
source citations with PDF proof.

  • Trust Score — each answer gets a 0-100 score based on evidence coverage, strength, and recency
  • Zero hallucination — if CiteProof can't find evidence, it returns "Insufficient Data" instead of making something up
  • PDF proof — citations link to the specific page and paragraph in the original document

Why should a person choose your product over its competitors?

CiteProof.app's answer

  • Proof, not promises — Vanta, Drata, and Conveyor generate AI answers, but buyers have no way to verify them. CiteProof attaches a citation to everyanswer linking to the exact source paragraph. Your prospects can click and verify. That's the difference between "trust us" and "here's the proof."

  • 1/10th the price — Enterprise platforms charge $10,000-50,000/year with annual contracts. CiteProof starts at $129/month with no contract. Cancel anytime. Questionnaire automation without paying for a full GRC platform you don't need.

  • 30-minute setup — Most enterprise tools take weeks to implement. CiteProof takes 30 minutes: upload your docs, import a questionnaire, get cited answers. No onboarding calls, no implementation team, no 3-month rollout.

How would you describe the primary audience of your product?

CiteProof.app's answer

CiteProof is built for SaaS companies that need to answer vendor security questionnaires to close enterprise deals.

The typical user is a founder, head of security, or compliance lead at a company with 10-500 employees dealing with 5-50 security questionnaires per quarter.

  • Each questionnaire has 100-300 questions about encryption, access controls, incident response, and compliance
  • Before CiteProof, they spent days per questionnaire manually searching PDFs for answers
  • They can't justify $20K+/year for Vanta or Drata
  • They need something that works today, costs $129/month, and gives buyers proof — not just AI-generated text

User comments

Share your experience with using CiteProof.app and https://open-gpt.app/. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Alternatives to CiteProof.app and https://open-gpt.app/

When comparing CiteProof.app and https://open-gpt.app/, you can also consider the following products.