Software Alternatives & Startups

Celery Project VS Timeplus

Compare Celery Project VS Timeplus and see what are their differences

Celery Project

Celery is an asynchronous task queue/job queue based on distributed message passing.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
Timeplus

An innovative streaming SQL database and real-time analytics platform. Fast, powerful and intuitive

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source Freemium Free trial $1 / Annually (Custom Quote)
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Celery Project should be more popular than Timeplus. It has been mentioned 5 times since March 2021.

social mentions
5 vs 1
Customer Feedback popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
17 vs 7

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Celery Project
Timeplus
Website celeryproject.org timeplus.com
Pricing
Open source
Open source Freemium Free trial $1 / Annually (Custom Quote) Official pricing
Platforms —
AWS Linux
Company — Startup from the United States · 2022
Listed in

About Celery Project and Timeplus

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Celery Project
Timeplus

No description of Celery Project yet.

Ready to turn your real-time data into actions? Timeplus Enterprise Self-Hosting: deploy on your data center or own cloud account Timeplus Proton: open-source core engine It empowers developers to build powerful and reliable streaming analytics applications, at speed and scale, anywhere.

Read more about Timeplus

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Celery Project 5 features
Timeplus 4 features
  • Asynchronous Task Management
    Celery excels in managing asynchronous tasks and distributing them across multiple worker nodes, allowing for efficient task execution parallelism.
  • Supports Multiple Brokers
    Celery supports multiple message brokers like RabbitMQ, Redis, and Amazon SQS, offering flexibility to choose the best solution suited for your architecture.
  • Extensive Community and Documentation
    Being a mature project, Celery has extensive documentation and a large, active community, which helps in debugging, obtaining advice, and accessing numerous third-party extensions.
  • Periodic Task Scheduling
    Celery provides built-in periodic task scheduling similar to cron jobs, achieved via Celery Beat, enabling tasks to be executed at regular intervals.
  • High Scalability
    Celery is designed to scale horizontally, allowing you to increase throughput by adding more worker nodes to handle an increased load.

Possible disadvantages

  • Complexity in Setup and Configuration
    Setting up Celery can be complex, particularly for beginners, due to the need to configure workers, brokers, and understanding numerous configuration options.
  • Resource Intensive
    Celery can be resource-intensive, particularly if a large number of workers are used, requiring careful management of system resources and broker settings.
  • Limited Monitoring Tools
    Although there are tools and extensions available, Celery's builtin monitoring solutions may not meet all the needs for extensive task monitoring, requiring third-party integrations.
  • Database Task Backend Limitations
    Using a database as a result backend can lead to performance issues and limitations on result storage for large-scale applications, making other backend solutions, like Redis, more favorable.
  • Concurrency Management Complexity
    Managing concurrency in Celery can be intricate, requiring a deep understanding of how task distribution, workers, and broker configurations interact.
  • Unified streaming and historical data process
  • Tumble, hopping, session window
  • Materialized views
  • Realtime charts, dashboards, alerts

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Celery Project 0 videos + Add
Timeplus 1 video + Add

No Celery Project videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Timeplus 2min demo

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Celery Project
Timeplus
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Celery Project and Timeplus. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Celery Project 5 mentions
Timeplus 1 mention
  • Test if a celery task is still being processed
    How can I test if a task (task_id) is still processed in celery? I have the following scenario:. Source: over 4 years ago
  • how to serialize binary files to use with a celery task
    I recently integrated celery (django-celery to be more specific) in one of my applications. I have a model in the application as follows. Source: over 4 years ago
  • Django - post_init signal is called on Model instance save & before instance is even created. Why?
    I am trying to write a small application that receives video files, and convert them to a uniform format after they have been uploaded (thus added to the database). I have searched the web for the best solution for this, and have decided... Source: over 4 years ago

View more

  • Comparing Timeplus Proton and ksqlDB for stream processing
    * Proton is more developer friendly To explore Proton yourself, visit the [Proton GitHub repo](https://github.com/timeplus-io/proton). - Source: Hacker News / over 2 years ago

Alternatives to Celery Project and Timeplus

When comparing Celery Project and Timeplus, you can also consider the following products.