Software Alternatives & Startups

YourKit Java Profiler VS Histats

Compare YourKit Java Profiler VS Histats and see what are their differences

YourKit Java Profiler

Java profiler

Rating
0 reviews
Histats

Start tracking your visitors in 1 minute!

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Software Development popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
16 vs 154

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

YourKit Java Profiler
Histats
Website yourkit.com histats.com
Company — Startup from Italy
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

YourKit Java Profiler 5 features
Histats 5 features
  • Comprehensive Analysis
    YourKit Java Profiler offers detailed insights into CPU and memory usage, enabling developers to perform in-depth analysis of application performance and pinpoint bottlenecks.
  • Low Overhead
    The profiler is designed to minimize impact on application performance, allowing for accurate analysis without significantly affecting the system's efficiency.
  • User-Friendly Interface
    The tool features an intuitive and easy-to-navigate interface that simplifies the process of profiling and allows developers to quickly interpret data and take action.
  • Integration
    YourKit seamlessly integrates with popular development environments and CI/CD systems, making it convenient for developers to incorporate it into their existing workflows.
  • Real-time Monitoring
    It provides real-time monitoring capabilities, which are crucial for addressing performance issues as they occur, especially in production environments.

Possible disadvantages

  • Cost
    YourKit Java Profiler is a commercial product, which might be costly for small teams or individual developers looking for budget-friendly solutions.
  • Learning Curve
    Despite its user-friendly interface, new users might experience a learning curve to fully understand and utilize all its features effectively.
  • Limited Free Tier
    While there is a free evaluation version, it is limited in duration and features, which might hinder extensive testing before making a purchase decision.
  • Platform Limitations
    Some users have reported issues or limitations when using the profiler on less common setups, which could require more configuration or troubleshooting.
  • Resource Consumption
    Despite having low overhead, running a profiler inherently consumes additional resources, which could be a concern in resource-constrained environments.
  • Real-Time Analytics
    Histats offers real-time tracking and analytics, allowing users to monitor visitor interactions and site performance without delay.
  • User-Friendly Interface
    The platform provides an easy-to-navigate dashboard that is accessible to users of all technical skill levels.
  • Detailed Reporting
    Histats delivers comprehensive reports that include metrics such as page views, unique visitors, and bounce rates.
  • Customizable Widgets
    Users can customize tracking widgets to align with their site’s design and specific informational needs.
  • Free Plan Available
    Histats provides a free plan that includes basic features suitable for smaller websites and personal blogs.

Possible disadvantages

  • Data Privacy Concerns
    Like many analytics tools, Histats collects user data which might raise privacy concerns, especially with GDPR compliance.
  • Limited Advanced Features
    While suitable for basic analytics, Histats may lack some advanced features required by larger businesses or data-heavy applications.
  • Ad-Supported Free Version
    The free version of Histats might include advertisements which can be distracting or unprofessional for a business setting.
  • Less Popular
    Compared to industry giants like Google Analytics, Histats is less popular, which might mean fewer third-party tutorial resources and community support.
  • Potential Downtime
    Users have reported occasional downtime or slow loading times for the analytics dashboard, which can hinder real-time monitoring.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

YourKit Java Profiler
Histats

No analysis of YourKit Java Profiler yet.

Overall verdict

  • Histats is generally considered a good option for those looking for a cost-effective and straightforward analytics solution. However, it might lack some advanced features needed by larger businesses, such as in-depth data segmentation and integration capabilities offered by more robust platforms like Google Analytics.

Why this product is good

  • Histats is a web analytics tool that provides detailed statistics about website visitors. It is known for being user-friendly with an intuitive interface, and it offers real-time analytics. The service is free, which makes it accessible to smaller websites and individual users. Histats provides essential features like visitor statistics, referrer tracking, and geo-location data all within an easy-to-navigate dashboard.

Recommended for

    Small to medium-sized websites, bloggers, individual site owners, and those seeking a free tool to gain basic insights into their web traffic and visitor behavior without the need for complex analytics capabilities.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

YourKit Java Profiler 0 videos + Add
Histats 3 videos + Add

No YourKit Java Profiler videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Cara Pasang Histats di Wordpress Terbaru

More videos

  • - How to Create Account & Add Website | Histats.com | Part-1
  • - How To Ad Visitor Counter Histats On Your Website Code/Wordpress/Blogger/Pak Streaming

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
YourKit Java Profiler
Histats
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using YourKit Java Profiler and Histats. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Alternatives to YourKit Java Profiler and Histats

When comparing YourKit Java Profiler and Histats, you can also consider the following products.