Software Alternatives & Startups

Top.gg VS SoberStack App

Compare Top.gg VS SoberStack App and see what are their differences

Top.gg

Overwhelmed by Discord?

Rating
0 reviews
SoberStack App

SoberStack is a free sobriety streak tracker built around one idea: progress is not erased by a slip. Track your current streak, log urges in the moment, and see a history graph that preserves your past. Private, simple, no accounts required.

No screenshot yet
Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Top.gg seems to be a lot more popular than SoberStack App. While we know about 94 links to Top.gg, we've tracked only 2 mentions of SoberStack App.

social mentions
94 vs 2
Communication popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
110 vs 58

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Top.gg
SoberStack App
Website top.gg soberstack.app
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Top.gg 5 features
SoberStack App 5 features
  • Wide Range of Bots
    Top.gg hosts a large variety of Discord bots, providing users with numerous options for different functionalities, enhancing the user experience and server capabilities.
  • User Reviews and Ratings
    The platform allows users to leave reviews and rate bots, helping others make informed decisions based on the experiences of previous users.
  • Search and Filter Options
    Top.gg offers powerful search and filter options, enabling users to easily find bots that meet their specific needs and preferences.
  • Developer Support
    Developers can list their bots and gain exposure, potentially reaching a larger audience and receiving valuable feedback from users.
  • Community Engagement
    The platform encourages community interaction and feedback, fostering a sense of community around bot development and use.

Possible disadvantages

  • Quality Variability
    The quality of bots can vary significantly, with some bots not being maintained or functioning as advertised, leading to potential dissatisfaction for users.
  • Popularity Bias
    More popular bots tend to gain more visibility due to the ranking system, which can overshadow new or niche bots that might be of interest to some users.
  • Security Risks
    As with any third-party applications, there is a risk of security vulnerabilities, and users must be cautious when adding bots to their servers.
  • Complex Interface
    Some users may find the interface overwhelming due to the vast amount of information and choices, which can be daunting for newcomers.
  • Server Resource Usage
    Some bots can consume a significant amount of server resources, potentially affecting server performance, especially for servers with limited resources.
  • Sobriety Tracking
    SoberStack provides a clear and straightforward way to track sober days, helping users maintain accountability and visualize their progress over time.
  • Community Support
    The app offers community features that connect users with others on similar recovery journeys, providing encouragement and shared experiences to help maintain sobriety.
  • Simple and Clean Interface
    SoberStack features an intuitive, minimalist design that makes it easy for users to navigate and use without feeling overwhelmed, which is important during recovery.
  • Motivational Features
    The app includes milestones, badges, or motivational prompts that help keep users engaged and inspired to continue their sobriety journey.
  • Privacy-Focused
    SoberStack appears to prioritize user privacy, which is crucial for people dealing with sensitive personal health and recovery information.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Public Information
    SoberStack is a relatively niche app with limited publicly available reviews and detailed feature descriptions, making it harder for potential users to evaluate before downloading.
  • Smaller User Base
    Compared to more established sobriety apps like I Am Sober or Sober Time, SoberStack may have a smaller community, which could limit the social support aspects of the platform.
  • Feature Set May Be Basic
    As a newer or less established app, SoberStack may lack some of the advanced features found in competitors, such as detailed analytics, journaling, or integration with health platforms.
  • Platform Availability
    The app may have limited availability across all platforms, potentially not being accessible on both iOS and Android or lacking a web-based version for broader access.
  • Uncertain Long-Term Support
    With a smaller development team or company behind it, there may be concerns about the app's long-term maintenance, updates, and continued availability compared to apps backed by larger organizations.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Top.gg
SoberStack App

No analysis of Top.gg yet.

Overall verdict

  • SoberStack appears to be a helpful digital tool for individuals pursuing sobriety, offering tracking and support features that can complement a recovery journey, though it should not replace professional treatment for those with serious addiction issues.

Why this product is good

  • Sobriety tracking helps users visualize progress and milestones, which can boost motivation and accountability
  • Digital tools are accessible anytime, providing support during moments of temptation or difficulty
  • May include community or support features that reduce feelings of isolation common in recovery
  • Can help users identify triggers and patterns through logging and reflection
  • Convenient and private way to monitor personal goals without requiring in-person meetings

Recommended for

  • Individuals in early recovery looking for daily accountability and motivation
  • People who want to track sobriety milestones and celebrate progress
  • Those seeking a private, self-directed complement to formal treatment or group support
  • Users who benefit from digital reminders and habit-tracking tools
  • Anyone wanting to reduce alcohol or substance use and build healthier habits

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Top.gg 2 videos + Add
SoberStack App 0 videos + Add

Top Bots by Top.gg Lifetime Votes Comparison

More videos

  • - How to add your Discord server to Top.gg

No SoberStack App videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Top.gg
SoberStack App
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Top.gg and SoberStack App. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Top.gg 94 mentions
SoberStack App 2 mentions
  • How to create a discord bot with javascript
    The site top.gg contains thousands of different bots and it is possible to filter by categories, it is a good place to search for other bots similar to yours and it is also possible to put your bot there for more exposure. - Source: dev.to / over 2 years ago
  • Server under review.
    Ones im using rn r discord.me, unfocused.org, discadia.com, top.gg ...i wouldnt really recommend top.gg though because there seems to be no bump sort of thing. Source: almost 3 years ago
  • Need NHL stats and schedules in my Discord
    Hrm, I'll give it a shot. I see it on top.gg but it looks unfocused "Bitcoin price commands" and "Adventures to slay dragons" xD. Source: almost 3 years ago

View more

  • Ask HN: What are you working on? (June 2026)
    SoberStack: a sobriety/recovery tracker built around the idea of focusing on sober days rather then streaks so it's not all or nothing. It uses a Github style contribution graph. https://soberstack.app/. - Source: Hacker News / 3 months ago
  • Ask HN: What Are You Working On? (April 2026)
    I've been building SoberStack ([https://soberstack.app](https://soberstack.app)). It's the first side project I've taken on in a few years. It's a free sobriety app for any bad habits I built for myself. Most sobriety apps reset your... - Source: Hacker News / 5 months ago

Alternatives to Top.gg and SoberStack App

When comparing Top.gg and SoberStack App, you can also consider the following products.