Software Alternatives & Startups

Snowball Analytics VS https://open-gpt.app/

Compare Snowball Analytics VS https://open-gpt.app/ and see what are their differences

Snowball Analytics

Simple and powerful portfolio tracker for investors. Dividend tracker, portfolio performance and quick portfolio rebalancing. Supports thousands of stocks, funds and cryptocurrencies from all over the world.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Freemium Free trial $7.99 / Monthly (1 portfolio, automatic brokerage connection)
https://open-gpt.app/

Create ChatGPT Application in seconds

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Snowball Analytics seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 33 times since March 2021.

social mentions
33 vs 0
Finance popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Snowball Analytics
https://open-gpt.app/
Website snowball-analytics.com open-gpt.app
Pricing
Freemium Free trial $7.99 / Monthly (1 portfolio, automatic brokerage connection) Official pricing
Platforms
Web
Company 2022
Listed in

About Snowball Analytics and https://open-gpt.app/

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Snowball Analytics
https://open-gpt.app/

Snowball Analytics is an investment tracking app for any thoughtful long-term investor. Get overview of all your investments in one place - portfolio performance, dividends, company fundamentals, benchmarking and more. 📋 Lose the spreadsheet – we make investment tracking easy and hassle-free 💰...

Read more about Snowball Analytics

No description of https://open-gpt.app/ yet.

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Snowball Analytics 13 features
https://open-gpt.app/ 5 features
  • Number of portfolios
    10
  • Number of holdings
    Unlimited
  • Automatic brokerage connection
  • Stocks, Funds, Cryptocurrencies
  • Dividend calendar
  • Returns analytics
  • IRR calculations
  • Benchmarking
  • Portfolio rebalancing
  • Multiple currencies and stock exchnages
  • Custom investments (real estate, deposits)
  • Binance API support
  • Top dividend stocks
  • Accessible AI Chat Interface
    Provides a user-friendly web-based interface for interacting with GPT-based AI models without needing to set up API access or coding knowledge.
  • No Installation Required
    Being a web application, it can be used directly from a browser without downloading or installing any software.
  • Potentially Free or Low-Cost Access
    Many GPT wrapper sites like this offer free tiers or lower-cost access compared to official API pricing, making AI chat more accessible to casual users.
  • Quick Setup
    Users can typically start chatting almost immediately after visiting the site, with minimal account creation or configuration steps.
  • Cross-Platform Compatibility
    Since it runs in a browser, it can be accessed from various devices including desktops, tablets, and smartphones without platform-specific versions.

Possible disadvantages

  • Uncertain Reliability
    Third-party GPT wrapper websites often depend on underlying API access that can be unstable, rate-limited, or discontinued without notice, affecting consistent availability.
  • Data Privacy Concerns
    Using an unofficial third-party service to process conversations raises questions about how user data and conversation history are stored, used, or shared.
  • Limited Transparency
    It may be unclear which underlying AI model version is being used, how up-to-date it is, or what modifications have been made to the base model's behavior.
  • Potential Hidden Costs or Ads
    Free-to-use AI wrapper sites often monetize through ads, premium upsells, or data collection, which may not be clearly disclosed to users upfront.
  • Lack of Official Support
    Unlike official AI platforms, unofficial wrapper sites may lack dedicated customer support, regular updates, or accountability if issues arise.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Snowball Analytics
https://open-gpt.app/

No analysis of Snowball Analytics yet.

Overall verdict

  • I don't have verified, up-to-date information about open-gpt.app, and I'm unable to browse the internet to check its current status, reputation, or legitimacy. I cannot confidently vouch for or against this specific product/service.

Why this product is good

  • I lack real-time access to verify this website's current content, reputation, or user reviews
  • Domain names and their associated services can change ownership and purpose over time
  • Without verification, I cannot confirm if this is a legitimate service, its features, or its safety
  • There are many similarly-named AI tools of varying quality and trustworthiness, making specific verification important

Recommended for

  • Before using this site, research current user reviews on trusted platforms
  • Check the site's SSL certificate, privacy policy, and terms of service
  • Look for verified information about the company or developers behind it
  • Consider well-established alternatives like ChatGPT (OpenAI), Claude (Anthropic), or Gemini (Google) if you need reliable AI assistance
  • Exercise caution with any site requesting payment or personal information without clear verification of legitimacy

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Snowball Analytics 1 video + Add
https://open-gpt.app/ 0 videos + Add

Snowball Analytics overview

No https://open-gpt.app/ videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Snowball Analytics
https://open-gpt.app/
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

User comments

Share your experience with using Snowball Analytics and https://open-gpt.app/. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Snowball Analytics 33 mentions
https://open-gpt.app/ 0 mentions
  • Replacement for StockMarketEye?
    Https://snowball-analytics.com has categories, but about $150 a year for multiple portfolios. Source: about 3 years ago
  • Portfolio rebalancing
    If you're contributing monthly, use those funds to top up. Otherwise, there are online tools you can use to get rebalancing very close. I use https://snowball-analytics.com/ but there are others I'm sure. Source: about 3 years ago
  • Website or app to track all retirement accounts?
    You can try Snowball Analytics. Have been using the free edition for a while now and its OK but its not as comprehensive as other tools. Source: over 3 years ago

View more

Tracking https://open-gpt.app/ since Jul 2023.

Alternatives to Snowball Analytics and https://open-gpt.app/

When comparing Snowball Analytics and https://open-gpt.app/, you can also consider the following products.