Software Alternatives & Startups

SlideModel.com VS CloudShell

Compare SlideModel.com VS CloudShell and see what are their differences

SlideModel.com

Create attractive presentations with our professional PowerPoint templates, slide designs, and themes. Use our PPT templates and slide designs to give unique appearance to your presentation.

Rating
5.0 · 4 reviews
Pricing
Freemium $99.9 / Annually (Annual Basic plan)
CloudShell

Cloud Shell is a free admin machine with browser-based command-line access for managing your infrastructure and applications on Google Cloud Platform.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, CloudShell seems to be a lot more popular than SlideModel.com. While we know about 13 links to CloudShell, we've tracked only 1 mention of SlideModel.com.

social mentions
1 vs 13
Presentations popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
59 vs 65

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

SlideModel.com
CloudShell
Website slidemodel.com docs.cloud.google.com
Pricing
Freemium $99.9 / Annually (Annual Basic plan) Official pricing
Platforms
Windows
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

SlideModel.com 1 feature
CloudShell 7 features
  • Google Slides integration
    Open Templates in Google Slides
  • Integrated Environment
    CloudShell provides a fully integrated development environment directly within your browser, including access to Google Cloud resources, pre-installed Google Cloud SDK, and other useful tools.
  • Convenience
    Because it's browser-based, there is no need to install or configure anything locally, which can save considerable setup time and eliminate environment inconsistencies.
  • Security
    Operating within Google's infrastructure can add layers of security, including secure connection to cloud resources and less risk of exposing local machines to vulnerabilities.
  • Access to Project Resources
    Directly connects to Google Cloud resources associated with your account, making it easy to manage and deploy applications within your cloud environment.
  • Scalability
    Seamlessly scalable environment that can handle different workloads without performance degradation.
  • Persistent Storage
    CloudShell offers persistent storage, allowing users to save their work and configurations, which are available in future sessions.
  • Pre-installed Tools
    Includes a range of pre-installed tools, such as git, gcloud SDK, and language libraries, enabling efficient development and deployment workflows.

Possible disadvantages

  • Resource Limits
    CloudShell has usage limits, including limited disk space and CPU, which may not be sufficient for all types of workloads, particularly resource-intensive tasks.
  • Inactive Use Timeouts
    Sessions that are inactive for a period of time may be automatically terminated, which can disrupt ongoing work.
  • Dependency on Internet Connection
    Being a cloud-based solution, a stable internet connection is required. Any disruption in connectivity can hamper development and deployment processes.
  • Latency Issues
    Depending on your geographical location, there may be latency issues which can affect performance and response times.
  • Limited Customization
    While CloudShell provides many pre-installed tools, users have limited control over the environment compared to a locally managed development setup.
  • Paid Subscription Needed for Extensive Use
    Beyond the free tier, extensive usage of CloudShell resources may incur additional costs, which can add up depending on the scale and nature of the tasks.
  • Learning Curve
    New users who are not familiar with Google Cloud's ecosystem may face an initial learning curve to fully leverage CloudShell's capabilities.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

SlideModel.com
CloudShell

Overall verdict

  • Overall, SlideModel.com is a reputable website for acquiring high-quality PowerPoint templates. It is especially beneficial for users who value ready-to-use designs that can be easily customized to fit specific needs.

Why this product is good

  • SlideModel.com is considered good because it offers a wide variety of professionally designed PowerPoint templates that can be used for different purposes such as business presentations, education, and personal projects. Users appreciate the quality, creativity, and versatility of the templates, which can save time and enhance the visual appeal of their presentations.

Recommended for

    SlideModel.com is recommended for business professionals, educators, marketers, and anyone who frequently creates presentations and is looking for quality templates to enhance their slides.

Overall verdict

  • Yes, CloudShell is a good tool, especially for those who are actively using Google Cloud Platform. It provides a user-friendly interface and a comprehensive set of tools to manage cloud resources effectively. Its convenience, combined with the power of GCP, makes it a valuable asset for cloud-based development and operations.

Why this product is good

  • CloudShell is a versatile tool offered by Google Cloud Platform (GCP) that provides a command-line environment directly in your web browser. It is particularly beneficial for developers and system administrators because it allows them to manage GCP resources easily without needing to install additional software on their local machines. CloudShell includes the Google Cloud SDK, along with other essential tools, making it a convenient and efficient option for cloud management tasks. Additionally, it offers persistent storage, allowing users to save their scripts and data between sessions. The integration with other GCP services enhances productivity by providing seamless access and control.

Recommended for

  • Developers who frequently work with Google Cloud Platform
  • System administrators managing GCP resources
  • New users of Google Cloud who need an easy introduction to command-line tools
  • Teams collaborating on GCP projects, as it supports session sharing

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

SlideModel.com 5 videos + Add
CloudShell 0 videos + Add

SlideModel Quick Product Demo Video

More videos

  • - SlideModel.com - Investors Pitch PowerPoint Template
  • - SlideModel.com - Balanced Scorecard Indicators Dashboard
  • - SlideModel.com - Android UI Design Kit for PowerPoint
  • - Learn A to Z About PowerPoint & Google Slides Themes

No CloudShell videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
SlideModel.com
CloudShell
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using SlideModel.com and CloudShell. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

SlideModel.com 5.0 · 4 reviews
CloudShell no reviews yet
  • Wonderful customer service
    SaaSHub review
    · Apr 2020

    I find the customer service really exceptional

  • Must have
    SaaSHub review
    · Apr 2020

    I present to clients and investors on a daily basis. Coming up with new design and look and feel ideas is difficult so I heavily rely on Slide Model both for inspiration and for "out-of-the-box" presentation scripts.

  • My lifesaver for customer presentations
    SaaSHub review
    · Apr 2020

    I do heavy duty in PowerPoint. My role involves pitching our marketing campaigns, media strategy and advertising suggestions to our customers, and since I met SlideModel, I've saved hundreds of hours. They solve the...

View more

We have no reviews of CloudShell yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

SlideModel.com 1 mention
CloudShell 13 mentions
  • How to improve my presentation skills? It's been years since I made my last presentation.
    I have a subscription to SlideModel for my team which helps. https://slidemodel.com. Source: over 4 years ago
  • GCP Fundamentals: Cloud Shell API
    The Google Cloud Shell API empowers organizations to automate cloud operations, accelerate software delivery, and improve efficiency. By providing a programmatic interface for managing Cloud Shell environments, the API unlocks new... - Source: dev.to / over 1 year ago
  • Intro to the YouTube APIs: searching for videos
    Command-line (gcloud) -- Those who prefer working in a terminal can enable APIs with a single command in the Cloud Shell or locally on your computer if you installed the Cloud SDK which includes the gcloud command-line tool (CLI) and... - Source: dev.to / about 2 years ago
  • Explore the world with Google Maps APIs
    Gcloud/command-line - Finally, for those more inclined to using the command-line, you can enable APIs with a single command in the Cloud Shell or locally on your computer if you installed the Cloud SDK (which includes the gcloud... - Source: dev.to / over 2 years ago

View more

Alternatives to SlideModel.com and CloudShell

When comparing SlideModel.com and CloudShell, you can also consider the following products.