Software Alternatives & Startups

Queue-it VS TeamRetro

Compare Queue-it VS TeamRetro and see what are their differences

Queue-it

Queue-it empowers organizations to deliver seamless user experiences and protect their brand reputation by controlling online traffic.

Rating
0 reviews
TeamRetro

AI-powered, enterprise-ready platform for Agile retrospectives, health checks, estimation meetings, and standups.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Paid Free trial $15 / Monthly (per team based on 6 teams)
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Queue-it seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 15 times since March 2021.

social mentions
15 vs 0
Visitor Management System popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
35 vs 132

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Queue-it
TeamRetro
Website queue-it.com teamretro.com
Pricing
Paid Free trial $15 / Monthly (per team based on 6 teams) Official pricing
Platforms —
Web
Company — Startup from Australia · 10 - 19 employees · 2019
Listed in

About Queue-it and TeamRetro

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Queue-it
TeamRetro

Queue-it helps in high-demand and limited-supply situations—like sneaker releases, ticket on-sales, or government registrations—that can easily overwhelm a website or app. In these high-demand situations, online visitors are redirected to a customizable waiting room and then throttled back to the...

Read more about Queue-it

TeamRetro is a secure tool designed to support Scrum Masters, Agile Coaches, and delivery teams in running structured, effective, and repeatable ceremonies. It provides AI-supported facilitation features that reduce overhead, promote psychological safety, and make continuous improvement...

Read more about TeamRetro

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Queue-it 5 features
TeamRetro 17 features
  • Scalability
    Queue-it can handle sudden spikes in user traffic by delaying requests to manage capacity, making it ideal for events with high demand.
  • User Experience
    By providing a virtual waiting room, Queue-it helps users understand their position in line, improving the experience during peak times.
  • Fairness
    Queue-it ensures that users are served on a first-come, first-served basis, which can improve perceived fairness during high-demand situations.
  • Integration
    Queue-it can be integrated with a variety of web technologies and platforms, making it versatile for different e-commerce sites and services.
  • DDoS Mitigation
    Helps protect against Distributed Denial of Service attacks by controlling the flow of traffic to the website.

Possible disadvantages

  • User Frustration
    While waiting in a queue, some users may become frustrated and abandon the process, potentially leading to lost sales or engagement.
  • Complexity of Setup
    Implementing and configuring Queue-it may require technical knowledge and effort, which could be a challenge for some organizations.
  • Cost
    Queue-it is a paid service, which may be a con for smaller businesses or organizations with limited budgets.
  • Dependency on Third-party
    Relying on an external service can introduce an additional point of failure and dependability in the system.
  • Potential for Extended Wait Times
    If not properly managed, queues might become long, leading to further delays and potential customer dissatisfaction.
  • Retrospectives
    200+ ready-to-use retrospectives or use AI-generated templates
  • Health Checks
    50+ health check models or use AI-generated templates
  • Agile Estimation
    Structured story-by-story estimation workflow with 6 estimation decks options (Fibonacci, T-shirt sizing, etc) to to estimate the effort, complexity, and risk involved in implementing Product Backlog Items
  • Stand Up
    Run structured async daily standups with status updates, blockers, and check-ins to keep teams aligned between retrospectives
  • Maturity Model Assessments
    14 maturity model frameworks to assess Agile adoption and capability for teams to identify gaps and align on improvement priorities
  • Cross-team Insights
    Track sentiment trends, progress, and patterns across retrospectives, health checks, and multiple teams for a clearer picture of team dynamics over time
  • Icebreaker Library
    Built-in icebreaker games available as a step inside retrospective meetings or as standalone sessions or generate custom ones with AI
  • Analytics & Reporting
    Comprehensive analytics and reporting features to track progress and identify areas for improvement over time
  • AI Intelligence
    AI-suggested actions, automatic summaries, reporting, and sentiment analysis
  • trAI
    TeamRetro's built-in AI assistant, generates meeting summaries, suggests actions, surfaces themes, and cross team reporting
  • MCP Integration
    Connect TeamRetro to external AI assistants like Claude, ChatGPT, Copilot, and Gemini to create meetings, manage actions, and access insights directly from your TeamRetro account
  • Integration
    Slack, Asana, BaseCamp, Azure DevOps, Confluence Cloud, Confluence Server, GitHub, Gitlab, Jira Cloud, Jira Server, Mircosoft Teams, Trello, ClickUp, Linear, Monday, Notion, Shortcut
  • Multi-Language Support
    20+ language options, multi-regional hosting, and accessibility for all work environments
  • User-Friendly Interface
    Clean and intuitive interface for teams to navigate and utilize its features without a steep learning curve
  • Anonymity Options
    Anonymous brainstorming and commenting and anonymous voting with simultaneous reveal in estimation meetings
  • Real-Time Collaboration
    Share feedback and participate simultaneously from anywhere with icebreakers, check-ins, live reactions, quick polls, and Kudos
  • Enterprise Security
    SOC 2 Type 2 certified, GDPR complaint, SSO/SAML authentication options, role-based access controls and admin permissions

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Queue-it
TeamRetro

No analysis of Queue-it yet.

Overall verdict

  • Yes, TeamRetro is considered a good tool for teams looking to enhance their retrospective sessions and improve team collaboration. It offers a comprehensive set of features that facilitate effective team discussions and retrospective meetings.

Why this product is good

  • TeamRetro is generally well-regarded for its user-friendly interface, customizable templates, and a variety of retrospective formats that cater to different team needs. It promotes productive feedback loops and continuous improvement among teams by encouraging regular reflections on past work. Additionally, it integrates seamlessly with popular project management tools, enhancing workflow efficiency.

Recommended for

    TeamRetro is recommended for agile teams, project managers, and team leaders who are focused on continuous improvement and efficient collaboration. It's particularly useful for distributed teams that require robust digital tools to conduct retrospectives remotely.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Queue-it 3 videos + Add
TeamRetro 3 videos + Add

[Webinar] Get the Most Out of Queue-it

More videos

  • - How does Queue-it's virtual waiting room work?
  • - Queue-it's Custom Queue Layout - Everything You Need to Know

TeamRetro Product Feature Updates 2025

More videos

  • - Quick Guide: Running Effective Sprint Retrospectives Online
  • - Discover Agile Team Health Checks in TeamRetro

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Queue-it
TeamRetro
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

Questions & Answers

As answered by people managing Queue-it and TeamRetro.

What's the story behind your product?

TeamRetro's answer:

TeamRetro was born out of frustration with clunky, ad-hoc retrospective processes. A group of experienced facilitators and technologists saw an opportunity to create a tool that wasn't just digital but delightful — one that supported meaningful team reflection at scale. Since then, TeamRetro has grown globally, helping thousands of teams run smarter, more inclusive, and more effective retrospectives.

Which are the primary technologies used for building your product?

TeamRetro's answer:

JavaScript for the front end Node.js for the back end WebSockets for real-time collaboration PostgreSQL for secure data storage AWS for cloud infrastructure and global scaling Docker for containerization Integration APIs with tools like Jira, Trello, MS Teams, and Slack

Who are some of the biggest customers of your product?

TeamRetro's answer:

  • Software development and technology companies
  • Game development
  • Financial Services and Banking
  • SAAS companies
  • IT Consulting and Professional Services
  • Manufacturing
  • Scientific and Mining
  • Government and education
  • Healthcare and Medical
  • Telecomunications and media

What makes your product unique?

TeamRetro's answer:

TeamRetro is built for Scrum Masters and Agile Coaches to run structured, engaging retrospectives and health checks. With timers, dot voting, polls, presentation mode, and anonymous input, it keeps meetings focused while creating psychological safety so every voice is heard.

Track team health over time with dashboards, heat maps, and sentiment insights. Run unbiased estimation with anonymous, simultaneous voting, and turn feedback into action with built-in action tracking.

With 15+ integrations (Jira, Slack, Teams, GitHub, Trello) and enterprise-grade security (SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, SSO, US/EU hosting), TeamRetro helps teams move from conversation to continuous improvement seamlessly.

Why should a person choose your product over its competitors?

TeamRetro's answer:

TeamRetro is purpose-built for Agile retrospectives and health checks — not a generic whiteboard.

  • Structured facilitation with timers, voting, and AI summaries
  • Anonymous input to boost participation and psychological safety
  • Built-in action tracking to ensure real follow-through
  • Dashboards and sentiment insights to measure progress over time
  • 15+ integrations plus SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, and SSO for enterprise scale

It doesn’t just run retros, it helps teams achieve continuous improvement.

How would you describe the primary audience of your product?

TeamRetro's answer:

TeamRetro is designed for:

  • Agile teams in startups, scale-ups, and enterprises.From small to large enterprises, nonprofits, governments, startups, SMEs, and Agencies.
  • Distributed or hybrid workplaces needing inclusive collaboration
  • Consultancies & agencies running client workshops or project post-mortems

Industries

All industries but focus is on Technology & software development (Scrum, DevOps, QA, Project Managers)

People

  • Scrum Masters & Agile Coaches facilitating retrospectives
  • Engineering managers
  • Marketing, hr, sales & finance
  • Project managers
  • Agile teams

User comments

Share your experience with using Queue-it and TeamRetro. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Queue-it 15 mentions
TeamRetro 0 mentions

View more

Tracking TeamRetro since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Queue-it and TeamRetro

When comparing Queue-it and TeamRetro, you can also consider the following products.