Software Alternatives & Startups

Queue-it VS React Native Elements

Compare Queue-it VS React Native Elements and see what are their differences

Queue-it

Queue-it empowers organizations to deliver seamless user experiences and protect their brand reputation by controlling online traffic.

Rating
0 reviews
React Native Elements

Cross-platform React Native UI Toolkit

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Queue-it seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 15 times since March 2021.

social mentions
15 vs 0
Visitor Management System popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
35 vs 31

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Queue-it
React Native Elements
Website queue-it.com react-native-training.github.io
Pricing —
Listed in

About Queue-it and React Native Elements

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Queue-it
React Native Elements

Queue-it helps in high-demand and limited-supply situations—like sneaker releases, ticket on-sales, or government registrations—that can easily overwhelm a website or app. In these high-demand situations, online visitors are redirected to a customizable waiting room and then throttled back to the...

Read more about Queue-it

No description of React Native Elements yet.

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Queue-it 5 features
React Native Elements 5 features
  • Scalability
    Queue-it can handle sudden spikes in user traffic by delaying requests to manage capacity, making it ideal for events with high demand.
  • User Experience
    By providing a virtual waiting room, Queue-it helps users understand their position in line, improving the experience during peak times.
  • Fairness
    Queue-it ensures that users are served on a first-come, first-served basis, which can improve perceived fairness during high-demand situations.
  • Integration
    Queue-it can be integrated with a variety of web technologies and platforms, making it versatile for different e-commerce sites and services.
  • DDoS Mitigation
    Helps protect against Distributed Denial of Service attacks by controlling the flow of traffic to the website.

Possible disadvantages

  • User Frustration
    While waiting in a queue, some users may become frustrated and abandon the process, potentially leading to lost sales or engagement.
  • Complexity of Setup
    Implementing and configuring Queue-it may require technical knowledge and effort, which could be a challenge for some organizations.
  • Cost
    Queue-it is a paid service, which may be a con for smaller businesses or organizations with limited budgets.
  • Dependency on Third-party
    Relying on an external service can introduce an additional point of failure and dependability in the system.
  • Potential for Extended Wait Times
    If not properly managed, queues might become long, leading to further delays and potential customer dissatisfaction.
  • Consistent Design
    React Native Elements provides a consistent design across different platforms by offering a set of highly customizable UI components that adhere to the material design and iOS design guidelines.
  • Ease of Use
    The library is beginner-friendly with a focus on ease of use, allowing developers to create high-quality UIs quickly and with minimal effort.
  • Customizable Components
    Components in React Native Elements are easily customizable with a rich set of props, allowing developers to tweak and modify them to fit the specific design requirements of their applications.
  • Rich Community Support
    Backed by a strong community and a dedicated team, React Native Elements offers extensive documentation, tutorials, and community support for resolving any issues or queries.
  • Cross-Platform Compatibility
    Built to support both iOS and Android, React Native Elements allows developers to build applications with a consistent look and feel across multiple platforms.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Advanced Components
    While React Native Elements offers a wide variety of basic UI components, it may lack some advanced components that require developers to implement their own solutions or integrate additional libraries.
  • Performance Overhead
    The abstraction layer added by using React Native Elements may introduce some performance overhead compared to building components from scratch, especially for more complex or resource-intensive applications.
  • Third-party Dependency
    Relying on a third-party library means developers may face issues related to external dependencies such as delays in updates or compatibility issues with newer versions of React Native.
  • Learning Curve for Customization
    While the library is designed to be easy to use, fully customizing the components to meet specific UI/UX requirements may involve a learning curve, especially for developers new to the ecosystem.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Queue-it 3 videos + Add
React Native Elements 0 videos + Add

[Webinar] Get the Most Out of Queue-it

More videos

  • - How does Queue-it's virtual waiting room work?
  • - Queue-it's Custom Queue Layout - Everything You Need to Know

No React Native Elements videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Queue-it
React Native Elements
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Queue-it and React Native Elements. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Queue-it 15 mentions
React Native Elements 0 mentions

View more

Tracking React Native Elements since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Queue-it and React Native Elements

When comparing Queue-it and React Native Elements, you can also consider the following products.