Software Alternatives & Startups

MyTuner Radio VS Selfcommit.dev

Compare MyTuner Radio VS Selfcommit.dev and see what are their differences

MyTuner Radio

Listen to more than 50000 radio stations from all over the world.

Rating
0 reviews
Selfcommit.dev

We help programmers to grow professionally

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, MyTuner Radio seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 10 times since March 2021.

social mentions
10 vs 0
Audio Player popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

MyTuner Radio
Selfcommit.dev
Website mytuner-radio.com selfcommit.dev
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

MyTuner Radio 5 features
Selfcommit.dev 0 features
  • Wide Selection
    myTuner Radio offers access to a large variety of radio stations globally, spanning multiple genres and languages.
  • User-Friendly Interface
    The platform is designed with an intuitive interface, making it easy for users to navigate and find their preferred stations.
  • Multi-Platform Support
    myTuner Radio is available on several platforms including iOS, Android, Web, Windows, and macOS, allowing users to access it on their preferred device.
  • Podcasts Availability
    In addition to radio stations, myTuner Radio provides access to a wide range of podcasts, increasing its appeal to podcast listeners.
  • Alarm and Sleep Timer Functions
    The app includes features like an alarm and sleep timer, enhancing its usability by allowing users to wake up or fall asleep to their favorite stations.

Possible disadvantages

  • Ads in Free Version
    Users of the free version may experience frequent advertisements, which can interrupt the listening experience.
  • Limited Offline Access
    myTuner Radio requires an internet connection, limiting its functionality for users looking to listen offline unless they download specific podcasts.
  • Subscription Cost
    To remove ads and access additional features, users need to subscribe to a premium version, which adds a recurring cost.
  • Variable Streaming Quality
    The streaming quality of various radio stations can vary, affecting the overall listening experience depending on the user's internet connection.
  • Regional Restrictions
    Some radio stations or content may be regionally restricted, limiting access based on the user's geographical location.

No features have been listed yet.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

MyTuner Radio
Selfcommit.dev

No analysis of MyTuner Radio yet.

Overall verdict

  • Selfcommit.dev appears to be a niche accountability/goal-tracking tool aimed at helping individuals commit to personal or professional goals, but there is limited widespread public information, reviews, or track record available to fully verify its quality, reliability, or long-term support.

Why this product is good

  • Focuses on personal accountability through structured commitment tracking, which can be motivating for self-improvement
  • Likely has a simple, developer-friendly interface given the '.dev' domain branding
  • May offer a lightweight, distraction-free alternative to bloated habit-tracking apps
  • Could be a good fit for solo builders or indie hackers who prefer minimalist tools

Recommended for

  • Individuals looking for a simple self-accountability or commitment-tracking tool
  • Developers or indie hackers who prefer niche, no-frills apps over mainstream productivity suites
  • Users comfortable trying newer, less established platforms
  • People who want lightweight goal or habit tracking without complex features

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

MyTuner Radio 2 videos + Add
Selfcommit.dev 0 videos + Add

একটি App দিয়ে স্মার্টফোনে Radio শুনতে পারবেন || MyTuner Radio - Live Stations App Review

More videos

  • - myTuner Radio - Live Stations free

No Selfcommit.dev videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
MyTuner Radio
Selfcommit.dev
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%
100% 100%
0% 0%

User comments

Share your experience with using MyTuner Radio and Selfcommit.dev. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

MyTuner Radio 10 mentions
Selfcommit.dev 0 mentions
  • My mother doesn't have spotify or any sort of audio subscription. Would alexa still be useful?
    My Tuner Radio has about 7000 international radio stations, both broadcast and internet, as well. I’ve found stations on there I simply can’t get through Tune-In. https://mytuner-radio.com. Source: over 3 years ago
  • BBC radio 1 not working anymore
    Can’t solve this one for you but BBC 1 is available using the MyTuner Radio skill. To check go to https://mytuner-radio.com/. Source: almost 4 years ago
  • Norwegian Podcasts?
    If you just want to hear the language even though you may not understand everything or even much of what’s being said, MyTuner Radio (free app and website) carries a number of radio stations in Norwegian including Alle Nyheter, an all... Source: almost 4 years ago

View more

Tracking Selfcommit.dev since Jan 2023.

Alternatives to MyTuner Radio and Selfcommit.dev

When comparing MyTuner Radio and Selfcommit.dev, you can also consider the following products.