Software Alternatives & Startups

KDP Builder VS TablePlus

Compare KDP Builder VS TablePlus and see what are their differences

KDP Builder

The complete AI self-publishing studio: write, design covers and interiors, and download a print-ready KDP book package. Start free with 75 credits — no card.

Rating
5.0 · 1 review
Pricing
Freemium $13 / Monthly (Starter; 250 credits/month)
TablePlus

Easily edit database data and structure

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, TablePlus seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 67 times since March 2021.

social mentions
0 vs 67
Self-Publishing Tools popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
23 vs 240+

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

KDP Builder
TablePlus
Website kdpbuilder.com tableplus.com
Pricing
Freemium $13 / Monthly (Starter; 250 credits/month) Official pricing
Open source Official pricing
Platforms
Web
—
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

KDP Builder 4 features
TablePlus 7 features
  • End-to-end publishing workflow
    Planning, manuscript, interiors, covers, metadata, and upload-ready packages
  • Book types
    18+ formats including fiction, nonfiction, children's, cookbooks, puzzles, coloring, journals, planners, workbooks, and low-content books
  • Publishing outputs
    Print-ready PDFs, EPUB, DOCX, cover files, metadata, keywords, and upload checklist
  • Lulu Print API
    Integrated print workflow alongside exports for Amazon KDP, IngramSpark, Lulu, and other channels
  • User-Friendly Interface
    TablePlus offers a clean, intuitive interface that makes it easy for users to navigate through various databases without extensive training.
  • Multi-Database Support
    TablePlus supports a wide range of databases including MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite, Microsoft SQL Server, and more, making it a versatile choice for database management.
  • Speed and Performance
    The application is optimized for speed, offering fast query processing and minimal lag, which improves efficiency for developers.
  • Advanced Filtering
    TablePlus provides powerful filtering and search capabilities that allow users to easily find and manipulate data according to specific requirements.
  • Integrated SSH
    The tool includes built-in SSH capabilities, which makes it secure and convenient to connect to remote databases without additional software.
  • Active Development and Updates
    TablePlus is continually updated with new features and improvements based on user feedback, ensuring the tool evolves to meet current needs.
  • Keyboard Shortcuts
    It includes extensive keyboard shortcut support, enabling power users to perform tasks more quickly and efficiently.

Possible disadvantages

  • Pricing
    While TablePlus offers a free trial, the full version comes with a cost, which may be a consideration for individuals or small teams with limited budgets.
  • Limited Customization
    Although the interface is user-friendly, TablePlus offers limited customization options for users who prefer to tailor their tools highly to their specific needs.
  • Platform Limitations
    TablePlus primarily supports MacOS and Windows. While there is a version for Linux, it is not as feature-rich compared to the MacOS version.
  • No Built-In Cloud Sync
    TablePlus lacks built-in cloud sync capabilities, which might be a disadvantage for users needing seamless data syncing across multiple devices.
  • Missing Advanced Features
    Certain advanced database management features, such as data visualization and complex analytics, are not as robust as those found in some competing tools.
  • Learning Curve for Advanced Features
    Although easy to use for basic tasks, mastering some of the more advanced features might require familiarity or additional learning.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

KDP Builder 0 videos + Add
TablePlus 1 video + Add

No KDP Builder videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

09 - Instalar TablePlus en Mac

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
KDP Builder
TablePlus
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

Questions & Answers

As answered by people managing KDP Builder and TablePlus.

What makes your product unique?

KDP Builder's answer

KDP Builder combines steps that are often split across separate writing, design, formatting, and metadata tools. Its guided workflow moves a project from planning and manuscript creation through interiors, covers, metadata, and an upload-ready package, with review and approval points throughout. It supports 18+ book types and provides publishing outputs for Amazon KDP, IngramSpark, Lulu, and other channels, including Lulu Print API integration.

Why should a person choose your product over its competitors?

KDP Builder's answer

Choose KDP Builder when you want one guided workspace for the whole book-production process instead of assembling multiple tools. It produces editable manuscripts, designed interiors and covers, metadata, and upload-ready files. The free plan includes 75 credits and requires no card, so users can evaluate the workflow before buying. KDP Builder is independent and is not affiliated with Amazon.

How would you describe the primary audience of your product?

KDP Builder's answer

KDP Builder is built for independent authors, entrepreneurs, and publishers who want help creating production-ready books. It supports fiction and nonfiction as well as children's books, cookbooks, memoirs, puzzle and coloring books, journals, planners, workbooks, and other low-content formats. It is designed for people who want guidance across writing, design, formatting, metadata, and file preparation in one workflow.

User comments

Share your experience with using KDP Builder and TablePlus. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

KDP Builder 5.0 · 1 review
TablePlus no reviews yet

View more

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

KDP Builder 0 mentions
TablePlus 67 mentions

Tracking KDP Builder since Aug 2026.

View more

Alternatives to KDP Builder and TablePlus

When comparing KDP Builder and TablePlus, you can also consider the following products.