Software Alternatives & Startups

Ishihara Test VS MagicPattern

Compare Ishihara Test VS MagicPattern and see what are their differences

Ishihara Test

Free online Ishihara color blindness screening test in 13 languages. Instant severity result, downloadable PDF report, and an embeddable widget. No sign-up, no email. Screens for red-green color vision deficiency, not a medical diagnosis.

No screenshot yet
Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Free
MagicPattern

The best design toolbox with 10+ tools for anyone

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Freemium Free trial $15 / Monthly (Access to all the 10+ design tools)
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Online Tests popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
6 vs 240+

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

IT
Ishihara Test
MagicPattern
Website ishiharatest.com magicpattern.design
Pricing
Free
Freemium Free trial $15 / Monthly (Access to all the 10+ design tools) Official pricing
Platforms
Web Browser Google Chrome
Company Startup from Slovakia 2020
Listed in

About Ishihara Test and MagicPattern

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

IT
Ishihara Test
MagicPattern

IshiharaTest.com is a free, no-sign-up online Ishihara color blindness screening test. Based on the classic Ishihara plate method, it gives a fast, private indication of whether you may have a red-green color vision deficiency, along with a difficulty breakdown and a downloadable PDF report. It...

Read more about Ishihara Test

A design toolbox that helps non-designers create beautiful graphics for their work and pro designers speed up their design process.

Read more about MagicPattern

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

IT
Ishihara Test 0 features
MagicPattern 2 features

No features have been listed yet.

  • Design Tools
    10+
  • Downloads
    Unlimited

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

IT
Ishihara Test
MagicPattern

Overall verdict

  • Ishihara Test (ishiharatest.com) is a solid, free online tool for a quick preliminary screening of red-green color vision deficiency using the classic Ishihara plate method, though it should not replace a professional eye exam for diagnosis.

Why this product is good

  • Uses the well-established and widely recognized Ishihara plate methodology for color vision screening
  • Free and instantly accessible without registration or downloads
  • Simple, user-friendly interface that provides quick results
  • Useful for raising awareness about color blindness and prompting further professional evaluation if needed
  • Accessible from most devices with a screen, making it convenient for casual self-checks

Recommended for

  • Individuals curious about whether they might have red-green color vision deficiency
  • People wanting a quick, free preliminary screening before seeking professional diagnosis
  • Students or hobbyists learning about color vision science
  • Parents wanting an initial check for their children's color perception
  • Anyone needing a fast reference tool, understanding it is not a substitute for clinical testing

Overall verdict

  • Overall, MagicPattern is a strong choice for those looking to enhance their design projects with creative patterns. Its ease of use and range of features make it a valuable tool for users seeking to efficiently incorporate pattern design into their work.

Why this product is good

  • MagicPattern is known for its intuitive design tools that allow users to create complex visual patterns easily. It offers a variety of customizable templates and resources that cater to different design needs, making it accessible for both beginners and professionals. Its user-friendly interface and extensive library of options help save time and effort for designers looking to generate high-quality patterns without the need for extensive graphic design skills.

Recommended for

    MagicPattern is recommended for graphic designers, web designers, and anyone in need of customizable pattern designs for various projects, such as branding, social media content, and digital art. It's also suitable for small business owners and marketers seeking to elevate their visual content without deep technical expertise.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

IT
Ishihara Test 0 videos + Add
MagicPattern 1 video + Add

No Ishihara Test videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

Demo for the Geometric Pattern Generator

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
IT
Ishihara Test
MagicPattern
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Ishihara Test and MagicPattern. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Alternatives to Ishihara Test and MagicPattern

When comparing Ishihara Test and MagicPattern, you can also consider the following products.