Software Alternatives & Startups

Celery Project VS Sortly

Compare Celery Project VS Sortly and see what are their differences

Celery Project

Celery is an asynchronous task queue/job queue based on distributed message passing.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Open source
Sortly

Our super simple inventory management software makes it easy for businesses and teams to keep track of their inventory effortlessly. Try it for free today.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Celery Project should be more popular than Sortly. It has been mentioned 5 times since March 2021.

social mentions
5 vs 1
App Reviews popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
17 vs 240+

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Celery Project
Sortly
Website celeryproject.org sortly.com
Pricing
Open source
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Celery Project 5 features
Sortly 5 features
  • Asynchronous Task Management
    Celery excels in managing asynchronous tasks and distributing them across multiple worker nodes, allowing for efficient task execution parallelism.
  • Supports Multiple Brokers
    Celery supports multiple message brokers like RabbitMQ, Redis, and Amazon SQS, offering flexibility to choose the best solution suited for your architecture.
  • Extensive Community and Documentation
    Being a mature project, Celery has extensive documentation and a large, active community, which helps in debugging, obtaining advice, and accessing numerous third-party extensions.
  • Periodic Task Scheduling
    Celery provides built-in periodic task scheduling similar to cron jobs, achieved via Celery Beat, enabling tasks to be executed at regular intervals.
  • High Scalability
    Celery is designed to scale horizontally, allowing you to increase throughput by adding more worker nodes to handle an increased load.

Possible disadvantages

  • Complexity in Setup and Configuration
    Setting up Celery can be complex, particularly for beginners, due to the need to configure workers, brokers, and understanding numerous configuration options.
  • Resource Intensive
    Celery can be resource-intensive, particularly if a large number of workers are used, requiring careful management of system resources and broker settings.
  • Limited Monitoring Tools
    Although there are tools and extensions available, Celery's builtin monitoring solutions may not meet all the needs for extensive task monitoring, requiring third-party integrations.
  • Database Task Backend Limitations
    Using a database as a result backend can lead to performance issues and limitations on result storage for large-scale applications, making other backend solutions, like Redis, more favorable.
  • Concurrency Management Complexity
    Managing concurrency in Celery can be intricate, requiring a deep understanding of how task distribution, workers, and broker configurations interact.
  • User-Friendly Interface
    Sortly offers an intuitive and easy-to-navigate interface, making it simple for users to manage their inventory without extensive training.
  • Customizable Features
    The platform allows users to customize fields and entries according to their specific inventory needs, providing flexibility in inventory management.
  • Mobile App
    Sortly provides a mobile app that enables users to manage and track inventory on-the-go, offering convenience and real-time updates.
  • Barcode and QR Code Scanning
    Users can use their mobile devices to scan barcodes and QR codes, streamlining the inventory tracking process and reducing errors.
  • Cloud-Based
    As a cloud-based solution, Sortly ensures that inventory data is backed up and accessible from multiple devices, enhancing accessibility and collaboration.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Free Version
    Sortly's free version has restricted features and capacity, which may not be sufficient for larger businesses or users with extensive inventory needs.
  • Advanced Features Cost More
    Advanced functionalities, such as integrations and more comprehensive tracking options, require a subscription to a higher pricing tier, which can be costly.
  • Lack of In-depth Analytics
    Sortly offers basic reporting tools, but some users may find its analytics capabilities insufficient for detailed inventory analysis and forecasting.
  • Limited Integration Options
    Compared to some competitors, Sortly has fewer native integrations with other business software, which may limit its ability to sync with existing systems.
  • Dependency on Internet
    As a cloud-based service, Sortly requires a stable internet connection for optimal performance, which might be a hindrance in areas with poor connectivity.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Celery Project
Sortly

No analysis of Celery Project yet.

Overall verdict

  • Overall, Sortly is considered a good option for users seeking straightforward and effective inventory management solutions. It offers features like barcode scanning, customizable fields, and photo documentation that enhance its functionality.

Why this product is good

  • Sortly is a popular inventory management software known for its user-friendly interface and mobile app capabilities. It simplifies tracking and managing inventory across various platforms and is particularly favored by small to medium-sized businesses due to its affordability and ease of use.

Recommended for

  • Small to medium-sized businesses
  • Individuals or businesses that require mobile inventory management
  • Users looking for a cost-effective inventory management solution
  • Businesses that need to manage inventory without overly complex systems

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Celery Project 0 videos + Add
Sortly 3 videos + Add

No Celery Project videos yet. You could help us improve this page by suggesting one.

My Honest Review on Sortly Pro

More videos

  • - Sortly Pro – Inventory Management Made Easy for YOU!
  • - How Sortly Works | Sortly Inventory Management System Overview

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Celery Project
Sortly
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Celery Project and Sortly. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Celery Project no reviews yet
Sortly no reviews yet

We have no reviews of Celery Project yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Celery Project 5 mentions
Sortly 1 mention
  • Test if a celery task is still being processed
    How can I test if a task (task_id) is still processed in celery? I have the following scenario:. Source: over 4 years ago
  • how to serialize binary files to use with a celery task
    I recently integrated celery (django-celery to be more specific) in one of my applications. I have a model in the application as follows. Source: over 4 years ago
  • Django - post_init signal is called on Model instance save & before instance is even created. Why?
    I am trying to write a small application that receives video files, and convert them to a uniform format after they have been uploaded (thus added to the database). I have searched the web for the best solution for this, and have decided... Source: over 4 years ago

View more

  • Sortly Replacement
    What are you guys using for inventory management instead of sortly.com ? Source: over 4 years ago

Alternatives to Celery Project and Sortly

When comparing Celery Project and Sortly, you can also consider the following products.