Software Alternatives & Startups

Apple Maps VS PuTTY

Compare Apple Maps VS PuTTY and see what are their differences

Apple Maps

Maps features an all-new design with smart features to make finding and getting to your destination easier than ever.

Rating
0 reviews
PuTTY

Popular free terminal application. Mostly used as an SSH client.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Apple Maps seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 1 time since March 2021.

social mentions
1 vs 0
Maps popularity
100% vs 0%

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Apple Maps
PuTTY
Website apple.com chiark.greenend.org.uk
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Apple Maps 5 features
PuTTY 5 features
  • Integration with Apple Ecosystem
    Apple Maps is seamlessly integrated with the Apple ecosystem, allowing for features like Handoff, Siri voice commands, and synchronization across all Apple devices.
  • Privacy
    Apple has a strong commitment to privacy, and Apple Maps collects minimal data compared to some competitors. Data is anonymized and not directly tied to your Apple ID.
  • User Interface
    Apple Maps offers a clean, intuitive user interface that is easy for users to navigate and understand.
  • Flyover and 3D Views
    Flyover and 3D views provide detailed and realistic views of major cities, enhancing the user experience when exploring new locations.
  • Turn-by-Turn Directions
    Apple Maps provides reliable turn-by-turn navigation with real-time traffic updates, making it useful for driving, walking, and cycling.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Coverage
    Although Apple Maps has improved over time, its coverage and accuracy can still be lacking in some regions, particularly outside of major urban areas.
  • Fewer Features
    Compared to some competitors, Apple Maps offers fewer features like offline maps and detailed information on businesses and points of interest.
  • Public Transit Information
    Public transit information is not as comprehensive or widely available on Apple Maps compared to other mapping services like Google Maps.
  • Data Sourcing Issues
    There have been instances where data inaccuracies have been reported, such as incorrect locations and outdated information.
  • Platform Exclusivity
    Apple Maps is limited to Apple devices, which restricts users on other platforms from using the service.
  • Free and Open Source
    PuTTY is free to use and its source code is openly available. This allows flexibility for users to modify it according to their needs and ensures that there are no licensing costs associated with its usage.
  • Wide Protocol Support
    PuTTY supports various network protocols including SSH, Telnet, SCP, and SFTP. This makes it versatile for different types of server management and data transfer tasks.
  • Lightweight
    PuTTY is a lightweight application that consumes minimal system resources, making it suitable for use on older or less powerful systems without significant performance degradation.
  • Extensible Configuration Options
    PuTTY offers a wide range of configuration options for terminal emulation, keyboard mappings, and connection settings, giving users fine control over their connections and workflow.
  • Portability
    PuTTY can be run as a portable application from USB drives or other external storage devices without the need for a formal installation process on the host system.

Possible disadvantages

  • No Integrated File Manager
    Unlike some other SSH clients, PuTTY does not come with an integrated file manager, which can make tasks involving file transfers less convenient without the use of PuTTY's separate utilities like PSCP or WinSCP.
  • Limited Scripting Capabilities
    PuTTY itself lacks advanced scripting capabilities which can be a limitation for users who need to automate sessions or workflows extensively. External tools or extensions are necessary for these needs.
  • Basic User Interface
    The user interface of PuTTY is quite basic compared to modern applications. It lacks some of the polished features and aesthetics that other terminal clients might offer.
  • No Tabbed Sessions
    PuTTY does not natively support multiple tabbed sessions within a single window, which can make managing multiple connections less convenient. Users typically need to open multiple instances of the application.
  • Windows-Centric
    While PuTTY is primarily developed for Windows, its cross-platform capabilities through ports like PuTTY for Mac or Linux are not as well-supported, leading to potential inconsistencies and lack of features compared to the Windows version.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Apple Maps
PuTTY

Overall verdict

  • Apple Maps is a solid choice for iOS users due to its integration with Apple's ecosystem and continuous improvements. While it may not always match some competitors in certain regions, its strong privacy measures and ongoing feature enhancements make it a competent mapping service.

Why this product is good

  • Apple Maps has significantly improved since its initial release, offering features such as detailed 3D city views, cycling directions, and improved accuracy. The integration with Apple’s ecosystem allows seamless use across iOS devices, enhancing user experience. Privacy is a key focus, as Apple minimizes data collection and uses on-device processing to guard user information.

Recommended for

    Apple Maps is particularly recommended for iPhone and iPad users who value privacy and seamless integration with other Apple services. It's also a good option for those who frequently use Apple devices and services for a cohesive user experience.

Overall verdict

  • Yes, PuTTY is generally regarded as a good choice for those needing an SSH client on Windows. Its robustness and long-standing reputation in the industry contribute positively to its assessment.

Why this product is good

  • PuTTY is a popular and widely used SSH client for Windows due to its light weight, ease of use, and reliability. It is open-source, supports various network protocols like SSH, Telnet, and Rlogin, and has been maintained and updated consistently over the years. The software's configurability and ability to store session configurations make it a versatile choice for both beginners and advanced users.

Recommended for

    PuTTY is recommended for system administrators, developers, network engineers, and anyone who needs to perform remote command-line operations on a computer or server using the SSH protocol. It is particularly useful for users who are working on Windows systems.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Apple Maps 3 videos + Add
PuTTY 3 videos + Add

New Apple Maps Features That Beat Google Maps!

More videos

  • - Why Apple Maps is the BEST navigation system
  • - Google Maps vs Apple Maps - A Quick Comparison of Both in 2020

MASSIVE STORE PUTTY REVIEW!

More videos

  • - MOST EXPENSIVE STORE PUTTY + MORE!
  • - STORE BOUGHT SLIME & PUTTY REVIEW, MIXING ALL MY SLIME !! SLIME SMOOTHIE | SATISFYING SLIME VIDEO 32

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Apple Maps
PuTTY
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
SSH
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Apple Maps and PuTTY. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Apple Maps no reviews yet
PuTTY no reviews yet

View more

View more

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Apple Maps 1 mention
PuTTY 0 mentions
  • TikTok bans distract from wider privacy concerns, says digital rights advocate
    Regarding bullet 6, I thought Apple Maps doesn't collect travel history? I looked on apple.com/maps and this is what they say:. Source: over 3 years ago

Tracking PuTTY since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Apple Maps and PuTTY

When comparing Apple Maps and PuTTY, you can also consider the following products.