Software Alternatives & Startups

Apache Struts VS 4D

Compare Apache Struts VS 4D and see what are their differences

Apache Struts

Apache Struts is an open-source web application framework for developing Java EE web applications.

Rating
0 reviews
4D

4D is a relational database management system and IDE.

Rating
0 reviews
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, Apache Struts seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 2 times since March 2021.

social mentions
2 vs 0
Developer Tools popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
133 vs 131

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Apache Struts
4D
Website struts.apache.org us.4d.com
Listed in

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Apache Struts 5 features
4D 4 features
  • Robust Framework
    Apache Struts is a mature and well-established framework for Java web applications, providing stable and reliable tools for enterprise-level applications.
  • MVC Architecture
    Struts adheres to the Model-View-Controller (MVC) design pattern, which separates business logic, presentation, and navigation, making code maintenance and development easier.
  • Extensive Documentation
    Struts has comprehensive documentation and a wealth of online resources, including tutorials, community forums, and user guides, which can support developers throughout their projects.
  • Rich Tag Library
    It comes with a rich set of custom tags that enhance the JSP (JavaServer Pages) to create dynamic web content easily.
  • Plugin Support
    Apache Struts supports various plugins that can extend its functionality, allowing developers to integrate additional features without much effort.

Possible disadvantages

  • Steep Learning Curve
    New developers might find Struts challenging to learn due to its complexity and the need for a good understanding of the MVC architecture and Java web application development.
  • Configuration Overhead
    The framework requires extensive XML configuration, which can be cumbersome and time-consuming compared to convention-over-configuration frameworks.
  • Performance
    Struts can be slower than some newer, lighter frameworks due to its broader feature set and the overhead associated with its extensive configuration.
  • Security Vulnerabilities
    Struts has had notable security vulnerabilities in the past. Although patches and updates are available, it necessitates proactive monitoring and maintenance.
  • Outdated Compared to Modern Frameworks
    With the advent of modern frameworks like Spring MVC and JavaServer Faces, some developers consider Struts to be less up-to-date with the latest web development standards and practices.
  • Comprehensive Development Environment
    4D provides a complete suite of tools for building and deploying applications, which includes both development and database management. This can accelerate the development process for businesses looking for an all-in-one solution.
  • Cross-Platform Compatibility
    4D allows developers to create applications that can run on multiple operating systems including Windows and macOS, broadening the reach and flexibility of the solutions built on this platform.
  • Integrated Database Management
    With a built-in database engine, 4D simplifies database management and integration, reducing the need for additional software and streamlining the development process.
  • Strong Community Support
    The 4D platform has a dedicated user community and offers extensive documentation and support resources, making it easier for developers to find solutions and assistance when needed.

Possible disadvantages

  • Learning Curve
    The platform may have a steep learning curve for new users, particularly those who are not familiar with integrated development environments or the specific language used by 4D.
  • Licensing Costs
    4D can be costly, with licensing fees required for using the platform, which could be a barrier for small businesses or individual developers.
  • Limited Popularity
    Compared to other development platforms, 4D is less widely adopted, which could limit the availability of third-party integrations and plugins.
  • Platform-Specific Features
    While 4D offers robust features, some of them might be specific to certain operating systems, potentially limiting application functionality across different environments.

Analysis

An editorial look at what each product does well and who it suits.

Apache Struts
4D

Overall verdict

  • Apache Struts is a robust framework, suitable for building Java-based web applications, but it's crucial to stay vigilant regarding security updates.

Why this product is good

  • Apache Struts is known for its MVC framework, which is useful for creating well-structured and maintainable Java applications. It provides a range of comprehensive features like a flexible tag library, integration with other Java frameworks, and a strong support community. However, it has faced some high-profile security vulnerabilities in the past, underscoring the importance of keeping the framework timely updated.

Recommended for

  • Organizations developing enterprise-level Java applications
  • Developers familiar with Java and looking for a robust MVC framework
  • Teams interested in integrating their web applications with other Java technologies

No analysis of 4D yet.

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Apache Struts 3 videos + Add
4D 3 videos + Add

Finding and Fixing Apache Struts CVE-2017-5638 with Black Duck Hub

More videos

  • - Apache Struts 2 - remote command execution
  • - Dark ambient drone music | Vulnerable Apache Struts installation under attack (Java, Jakarta)

1 Month AFTER Wearing adidas FUTURECRAFT 4D! PROS & CONS!

More videos

  • - IS THIS ADIDAS 4D SNEAKER BETTER THAN THE ULTRABOOST?!
  • - ADIDAS FUTURECRAFT 4D REVIEW: THE 3D PRINTED SNEAKER

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Apache Struts
4D
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Apache Struts and 4D. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Apache Struts no reviews yet
4D no reviews yet

We have no reviews of 4D yet. Be the first one to post

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Apache Struts 2 mentions
4D 0 mentions

Tracking 4D since Mar 2021.

Alternatives to Apache Struts and 4D

When comparing Apache Struts and 4D, you can also consider the following products.