Software Alternatives & Startups

Adobe XD VS DrawSQL

Compare Adobe XD VS DrawSQL and see what are their differences

Adobe XD

Adobe XD is an all-in-one UX/UI solution for designing websites, mobile apps and more.Β 

Rating
0 reviews
DrawSQL

Easy database diagrams. Create, visualize and collaborate on your database entity relationship diagrams.

Rating
0 reviews
Pricing
Freemium $15 / Monthly
Note: These products don't have any matching categories. If you think this is a mistake, please edit the details of one of the products and suggest appropriate categories.

Which is more popular?

Based on our record, DrawSQL seems to be more popular. It has been mentioned 12 times since March 2021.

social mentions
0 vs 12
Design Tools popularity
100% vs 0%
alternatives listed
240+ vs 68

Base details

Website, pricing, platforms and company facts side by side.

Adobe XD
DrawSQL
Website adobe.com drawsql.app
Pricing β€”
Freemium $15 / Monthly Official pricing
Platforms β€”
Browser
Company Startup from the United States 2018
Listed in

About Adobe XD and DrawSQL

In their own words, as submitted to SaaSHub.

Adobe XD
DrawSQL

No description of Adobe XD yet.

DrawSQL is a simple, beautiful database diagram editor for developers to 🚧 create, πŸ’¬ collaborate and πŸ‘€ visualize their entity relationship diagrams.

Read more about DrawSQL

Features and specs

What each product offers, as listed by its team.

Adobe XD 6 features
DrawSQL 3 features
  • User Interface
    Adobe XD offers an intuitive and user-friendly interface, making it easier for both beginners and professionals to navigate and utilize its features effectively.
  • Integration with Adobe Ecosystem
    Seamless integration with other Adobe products like Photoshop and Illustrator provides a cohesive workflow, enabling designers to streamline their projects.
  • Prototyping and Animation
    Adobe XD provides robust prototyping and animation tools, allowing designers to create interactive and dynamic user experiences directly within the application.
  • Collaboration Tools
    The platform includes features for real-time collaboration, making it easier for teams to work together and share feedback quickly.
  • Shared Libraries
    Shared asset libraries allow for consistency in design elements across multiple projects and among various team members.
  • Responsive Resize
    Responsive Resize automates the adjustment of elements across various screen sizes, saving time and effort for design adaptiveness.

Possible disadvantages

  • Limited Advanced Features
    Compared to some other design tools, Adobe XD may lack certain advanced features like high-end 3D design capabilities.
  • Learning Curve for New Features
    New features and updates may have a steep learning curve for some users, requiring time to get accustomed to them.
  • Performance Issues on Complex Projects
    Some users have reported performance issues, such as lagging or crashing, when working on particularly complex or large-scale projects.
  • Platform Limitations
    While Adobe XD is available on both Windows and macOS, there is no Linux version, which limits accessibility for designers using that operating system.
  • Subscription Model
    The cost of Adobe's subscription model can be a disadvantage for freelancers or small teams due to its recurring fees.
  • Limited Plugin Ecosystem
    Compared to some competitors, Adobe XD has a smaller ecosystem of plugins and third-party integrations, which can limit customization and extended functionality.
  • Easy to Set-up and use
  • Clean UI
  • Free Trial

Videos

Walkthroughs and reviews on video.

Adobe XD 3 videos + Add
DrawSQL 1 video + Add

Sketch vs Adobe XD: Which One Should You Use?

More videos

  • - Switching to Adobe XD?!
  • - Best UX TOOLS 2020? - Sketch vs Adobe XD vs Figma

DrawSQL: Create and visualize beautiful database entity relationship diagrams.

Category popularity

How often each product is chosen within a category, 0–100% relative to the other.

Score bands 0–20 21–40 41–50 51–60 61–100
Adobe XD
DrawSQL
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%
100% 100%
0% 0%
0% 0%
100% 100%

User comments

Share your experience with using Adobe XD and DrawSQL. For example, how are they different and which one is better?

Log in or Post with

Reviews and articles

External articles and on-site reviews we used to compare the two products.

Adobe XD no reviews yet
DrawSQL no reviews yet

View more

  • Best Database Diagram Tools – Free and Paid
    blog.devart.com Β· Dec 2025

    Web tools like dbdiagram.io, DrawSQL, and SqlDBM are ideal for remote teams, quick access, and easy sharing. They run in the browser, require no setup, and often include real-time collaboration. Desktop tools like...

  • 8 Best Database Design Tools in 2025
    www.devart.com Β· Aug 2025

    DrawSQL is a fast and user-friendly tool designed for creating, visualizing, and designing ER diagrams. It enables users to analyze relationships among database objects and generate SQL (DDL) scripts to convert...

Social recommendations and mentions

Recommendations tracked on public social media and blogs since March 2021.

Adobe XD 0 mentions
DrawSQL 12 mentions

Tracking Adobe XD since Mar 2021.

  • AI assistance in Development
    With this, I went for designing the db. I went to http://drawsql.app/ and created my first draft. Then exported the DDL and did a bit of back and forth with AI. This is the final draft of the database:. - Source: dev.to / 11 months ago
  • How Changing Requirements Shape the Infrastructure of a Software Project
    So I started designing the DB using this cool tool. The project has 2 tables, users and categories . The user can create many categories as he wants so the first approach I took was creating a third table, a union table to store user_id... - Source: dev.to / over 1 year ago
  • Creating Diagrams and Databases with Online Tools
    Once you have generated the SQL code, you can convert it into a relational schema (the graphical table model) using DrawSQL. This tool offers:. - Source: dev.to / over 1 year ago

View more

Alternatives to Adobe XD and DrawSQL

When comparing Adobe XD and DrawSQL, you can also consider the following products.